Doune of Dalmore

Clava Cairn

Nearest Town:Aberlour (13km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ185308 / Sheet: 36

Added by Chris

<b>Doune of Dalmore</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Doune of Dalmore</b>Posted by drewbhoy

This is a very damaged site which could be a ring or clava cairn or perhaps the remains of a recumbent circle. Whatever it is a short but steep downhill walk is needed from the B9008, the circle can be seen from the road about a 1/2 mile north from the Drumin Castle junction, cross a stream, then a steep uphill and climb the fence. Only three stones remain erect with others left lying on the ground. Good boots are needed for this 2 mile walk.

About 1/2 mile to the south are the ruins of Drumin Castle. 2 miles further south is the ancient bridge at Blairfindy. Some distilleries are also in the area!

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Burl describes this as a wrecked Clava Cairn. Three stones remain standing, ranging from 4.5 to 8 feet tall. Chris Posted by Chris
2nd October 2006ce