Drummin

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

A 3 basin bullaun that's not marked on Sheet 56. Take the road south from Oldbridge to Laragh. After about a mile the road dips where Keocha's Brook passes under the road. 10 metres before this on the right-hand side is a gate into a large, sloping field. Walk west through here just above the brook for approx. 500 metres. The stone is there in the corner of the field.
It's a large lump of a rock that may have been previously earthfast. It reminds me of Clonmore bullaun stone: http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/935
Two of the basins are over a foot in diameter and quite deep. The other is very shallow, maybe the beginnings of a forgotten project.
For more on this see miscellaneous post below.
Edited 22nd January 2007ce