The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

 

Drummin

Bullaun Stone

<b>Drummin</b>Posted by ryanerImage © ryaner
Also known as:
  • Drumray
  • Drumreagh

Nearest Town:Laragh (4km S)
OS Ref (IE):   O156001 / Sheet: 56
Latitude:53° 2' 20.79" N
Longitude:   6° 16' 34.88" W

Added by ryaner


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites in this group:

4 posts
Drummin I Cup Marked Stone
Drummin II Cup and Ring Marks / Rock Art
1 post
Drummin III Cup Marked Stone
2 posts
Drummin IV Cup Marked Stone

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Drummin</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Drummin</b>Posted by ryaner

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A 3 basin bullaun that's not marked on Sheet 56. Take the road south from Oldbridge to Laragh. After about a mile the road dips where Keocha's Brook passes under the road. 10 metres before this on the right-hand side is a gate into a large, sloping field. Walk west through here just above the brook for approx. 500 metres. The stone is there in the corner of the field.
It's a large lump of a rock that may have been previously earthfast. It reminds me of Clonmore bullaun stone: http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/935
Two of the basins are over a foot in diameter and quite deep. The other is very shallow, maybe the beginnings of a forgotten project.
For more on this see miscellaneous post below.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
22nd January 2007ce
Edited 22nd January 2007ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Liam Price mentions 3 bullauns in his notebooks:

29th October 1933
"The top of the hill (1171ft) is called 'the Whistling Bank'. Further W than the pond near Johnny McDonnell's house (which was previously Farrel's) are three 'bullaun' stones, all granite blocks, natural boulders. The first has three bowls: two of them 13in. each in diameter, and 7 and a half in. and 8 and a half in. deep respectively: close together, rather vertical sides: the third is very shallow – 10in. diameter, 1in. deep: like a place where a bowl was started."

From: The Liam Price Notebooks – The placenames, antiquities and topography of County Wicklow. Edited by Christian Corlett and Mairéad Weaver. Published by Dúchas The Heritage Service.
ryaner Posted by ryaner
22nd January 2007ce
Edited 22nd January 2007ce

Latest posts for Drummin

Drummin I (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

Slowly getting eaten up by the surrounding vegetation, the 24 cups on this earthfast boulder are the most distinct of the 4 cup-marked stones in the vicinity of Drummin, beside Keocha's Brook. ryaner Posted by ryaner
1st September 2013ce

Drummin I (Cup Marked Stone) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Drummin I</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
22nd August 2013ce

Drummin IV (Cup Marked Stone) — Fieldnotes

Yet another cup-marked stone at Drummin. The cups in this one are less eroded than both Drummin II and Drummin III, but not as well preserved as Drummin I. It's a large earthfast boulder, hidden in the gorse 40 metres or so west from Drummin III. There are about 15 cups in all, some more eroded than others. ryaner Posted by ryaner
17th June 2007ce

Drummin IV (Cup Marked Stone) — Images

<b>Drummin IV</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
17th June 2007ce

Drummin I (Cup Marked Stone) — Images

<b>Drummin I</b>Posted by ryaner<b>Drummin I</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
17th June 2007ce

Drummin III (Cup Marked Stone) — Images

<b>Drummin III</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner
31st January 2007ce