Wasdale

Crannog

Fieldnotes

Cribbing here : most of what you see is mediaeval around a modern cairn but at the west side are broch-like stones and a resemblance has been noted to 'causewayed island duns' in the Outer Hebrides . A crannog by any other name ?
I have come across several sites like this but usually with causeway still obvious all the time . On a map they resemble spores attached to the shoreline , you might not even notice the
?indicative causeway if it were over a certain size and you were simply walking the shoreline rather than striking out or looking from a vantage point .
This is a complicated multi-period site whose use has changed several times , so I would refer you to NMRS record HY31SW 8 on RCAHMS for further proposed history (traditionally the site of a chapel but a recent two-volume tome on early Christian sites in the Northern Isles etc. found no evidence, finding a broch origin more in accord with what's there).
wideford Posted by wideford