Rubh an Dunain

Fieldnotes

From the dun we crossed the Viking-made canal via handily placed causeway and made our way round the sound side of Loch na h'Airde before heading north towards the cairns that are located in front of the small hill, Carn Mor.

As Mr G said this is an isolated place nowadays but it once appeared to be reasonably populated with the nearby dun, medieval townships and various Nordic visitors. Now the closest people are at Glen Brittle, the most regular visitors being sheep and cows along with people making the trek to the various sites.

The chambered cairn still sits at 20m wide and a good gentle tidy would reveal that a lot of it is still in place. Large slabs and some well built dry stanes remain in place. A gentle restoration would be wonderful to see but given the location, highly unlikely.

The view as ever remains glorious and we're lucky that we have made it on a beautiful clear day day which seemed unlikely given the previous nights dreich stuff.

Not far to the next site, a wee jump over a wall.