Rubh an Dunain

Nearest Town:Mallaig (35km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG393164 / Sheet: 32

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Rubh an Dunain</b>Posted by mofo greedhead

From the dun we crossed the Viking-made canal via handily placed causeway and made our way round the sound side of Loch na h'Airde before heading north towards the cairns that are located in front of the small hill, Carn Mor.

As Mr G said this is an isolated place nowadays but it once appeared to be reasonably populated with the nearby dun, medieval townships and various Nordic visitors. Now the closest people are at Glen Brittle, the most regular visitors being sheep and cows along with people making the trek to the various sites.

The chambered cairn still sits at 20m wide and a good gentle tidy would reveal that a lot of it is still in place. Large slabs and some well built dry stanes remain in place. A gentle restoration would be wonderful to see but given the location, highly unlikely.

The view as ever remains glorious and we're lucky that we have made it on a beautiful clear day day which seemed unlikely given the previous nights dreich stuff.

Not far to the next site, a wee jump over a wall.

30th November 2023ce

A classic site....... I make it about a seven and a half mile round walk from the Loch Brittle campsite, but the loch-side walk - with The Cuillin towering above and numerous streams discharging into the loch as waterfalls - is well worth doing for itself, never mind with the prize of megaliths at the end. Think of it as a lay pilgrimage, or something like that.

The route is pretty straightforward until the final section, near Creag Mhor, where the path veers inland towards a drystone wall. I, er, sort of lost it here, neglecting to take a bearing on Loch na h-Airde until it was too late. Anyway, persevere, passing an abandoned croft which may well bring a lump to your throat (it did mine) and find the loch best you can.

The chamber sits above the northern shore of this loch and, although roofless, still has a facade and well preserved entrance passage. To be honest, although gloriously unkempt with the facade stones leaning this way and that, it's virtually intact - save the roof.

And yes, there is a lot of litter around, which does detract somewhat from such a truly isolated spot..... but closer inspection revealed this to be of the marine variety, whether chucked overboard or washed in on a storm, I couldn't say.

Visited on 15/5/08
Edited 17th June 2009ce

Visited this site in Summer of 1997 and must agree with IronMan post above - there was quite a bit of litter for such a remote site. The roof was considerably caved in and was a larger orifice than the entryway. The hike to the site is definitely a long one, but well worth it in good weather. I also checked out the nearby ("neolithic flint knapper") cave which is more of a shallow, shetlered room that a cave. I will attempt to post a pisture of the cave here (though as it's not actually part of or immediately adjacent to the Rubh an Dunain site, it may be scrubbed) Posted by mofo greedhead
10th December 2003ce

I last visited the site in Spring 1997. It's depressing to see such a remote, innaccessible site like this being the victim of litter. Bottles, bags, the remains of several campsites, nylon rope and plastic barrels presumably from the fishing boats are scattered all over the area. The site itself is quite small, the roof has partially collapsed, but it is worth the visit. The long walk down from Glenbrittle is fantastic, and the return journey is made even more rewarding by the view of the Cuillin. The area is well worth exploring further for other remains including a cave used by neolithic flint knappers and Iron Age smiths, old hut circles and the ruined Dun that gave the point its name. IronMan Posted by IronMan

Imagine an ancient time at Rubh' an Dùnain around 3000 years ago.

A small procession winds its way towards a stone cairn overlooking Loch Brittle to the north, and behind them to the south, their own little settlement of stone and turf.

They circle the lochan and make their way up a sacred path, leaving the shelter of the natural dip in the terrain to face the chilling wind that blows across the ridge and the entrance to the House of the Dead.

The bier that carries the dead body is lowered at the doorway of the burial chamber and bowls of offerings are placed on the ground. Then the ritual begins, ending with shifting the body and bowls inside the chambered cairn to lie beside the human bones of those who have gone before.

Such an event is part of the story of Rubh' an Dùnain. The House of the Dead - a chambered cairn known as a Barpa in Gaelic - remains in ruins to bear testimony to such ancient rituals.

Archaeologists say the chamber is one of many on the Atlantic coastline from Spain to the Shetlands with some evidence that those who lived in this hidden headland were not only fishermen, but farmers too.

Skye's Hidden Heritage