Cnwch Mawr (Llanddewi Brefi)

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

This is an obscure, yet wondrous Bronze Age cairn - some 52ft across - located upon Cnwch Mawr, not far from Llanddewi Brefi in deepest Ceredigion. Unlike many other ancient sites in the locale, this is not annotated upon current OS mapping, meaning a perfect vibe was more-or-less guaranteed.

The monument is substantial and, although I made the usual 'pig's ear' of the approach, access is not too taxing from the southwest via Waun Maenllwyd... suffice to say (in retrospect), ensure you don't take the direct route across the felled forestry wasteland upon reaching the fence line, but rather circle around to the left. Much easier!!

OK, sure, the weather closed in later on giving me a veritable kicking - and then some. However, hill fog was mercifully absent, ensuring sublime views into Cwm Brefi rewarded a subsequent walkabout. Note that the standing stone 'Carreg Samson' is nearby should that also interest... plus, of course, the great cairns upon Crug, Garn, Carn Fawr, Pen y Corn, Craig Twrch etc, etc, etc. Wondrous area, this.

Coflein reckons:

"This is a large Bronze Age summit cairn, which has been shown on Ordnance Survey maps since the Original Surveyors drawing were made in the early 19th century. It has suffered some disturbance over the centuries, but still survives as a substantial stone cairn, 16 metres in diameter and up to 1.25 metres high. A small shelter has been built on its eastern side" [R.P.Sambrook, Trysor, 26 March 2013]