Moelfre

Miscellaneous

There are a number of 'Moelfre's across the length and breadth of Wales... hardly surprising, since I understand the name basically means 'hill'. This one, however, has been on my 'list' for some time since it is one of the few featuring that iconic 'Antiquarian typeface' on the OS map.

To be fair, however, I arrive at Bwlch Glynmyndd to the north-east more in anticipation of the expected views than archaeological splendour. Needless to say, things are not as straightforward as they may appear from a simple perusal of the map.....

OK, the views ARE magnificent, the deeply riven hills north of Pumlumon forming a twisted, convoluted landscape of sublime aesthetics. However, the expected site of the monument, indicated below and to the southwest of the summit, reveals a 'possible' circular feature, probably natural? Certainly nothing to write home about. Fortunately, the views most certainly are..

Eventually, I return to the 1,539ft summit and everything suddenly becomes clear. For here is located what very much looks like a substantial Bronze Age round barrow, more-or-less inviolate. As it happens, the professional archaeologists agree, Coflein noting:

"A barrow, 17.5m in diameter, from 0.7m to 2.7m high, apparently undisturbed. There is no notice of any ditch. [J.Wiles 16.04.02]"

So what of the OS feature? Is this a mistake - plain and simple - or is there indeed something there?