Loudon Wood

Visited July 15, 2023

Loudon Wood Stone Circle was for a long time considered to be one of the most elusive stone circles in Northeast Scotland. But no longer!
In the wake of Storm Arwen in November 2021, the woodlands suffered tremendous devastation, and I recently heard from a couple who tried to visit the stone circle in Summer 2022, but could make no headway in face of felled trees.

I have just visited Loudon Wood, and found it totally unrecognisable. The area of woodland containing the stone circle has been totally clear-felled and is now a wilderness of toppled tree stumps and piles of wood fragments.

The walk along the track, which used to be a delightful forest walk with trees lining it on both sides, now snakes through a desolate wasteland.

The one saving grace is the fact that the paths to the circle itself—which were becoming hard to discern on account of the trees on either side spreading into each other— have been cleared of detritus, and allow you to walk easily to the stone circle

Comments (2)

Blimey crikey. A bit different to when we failed to find the path some years ago! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
15th July 2023ce
I cannot believe it is the same place, as you say, unrecognisable. I remember following your directions straight to the circle, and the smug satisfaction that followed, guess the fun has gone out of that now! Posted by costaexpress