Nether Largie Central

Fieldnotes

The north and south cairns are excellent thanks to their reconstruction but like some of the other contributors I really liked this site. It gives a glimpse of the reality of its ruinous state after it has been houked, robbed, recycled etc leaving behind cists and cup marked rocks.

To me it also gives an idea of actual size and a fair idea of how it was constructed (and deconstructed), it remains at 31m wide and at its tallest 1.5m. However in the 1920s it was practically demolished, originally standing at 3m tall its a safe bet much of the road repairs came from this and other sites in the glen.

Same everywhere I guess.