The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Nether Largie Central

Cairn(s)

<b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by winterjcImage © Norie
Also known as:
  • Nether Largie Mid (NR89NW 5)

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (11km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NR831984 / Sheet: 55
Latitude:56° 7' 43.88" N
Longitude:   5° 29' 25.92" W



Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by postman <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by postman <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by postman <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by postman <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Hob <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Hob <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Hob <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Moth <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by Joolio Geordio <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Nether Largie Central</b>Posted by winterjc

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Next up Nether Largie Central.

Personally I preferred north and south.

The metal rods holding the capstone up is a bit of a turn off although it does the job it is intended to do.

Due to the lessening light I was unable to make out any carvings. I spent less time here than the other sites. You are spoilt for choice at Kilmartin.
Posted by CARL
6th August 2015ce

All the cairns are worth visiting and to view them in a line up the valley is something special. This place must have been amazing when the area was at it's peak. A very special place indeed. Posted by CARL
8th June 2010ce

I'll agree with Iron Man in that this cairn, despite the state it's in (or probably because of it) has a more satisfying feel than the reconstructed ones near it. The thickness of the grass and the way the stones peek through imparts the sense that this monument is a survivor. I don't know how true that really is,as it's quite wrecked, and is probably the one most people would miss out as it looks less impressive from a distance, but it feels like it has endured.

In the dark, it was the only one in the Glen that seemed to me to possess a 'sense of presence'. Ri Cruin and Dunchraigaig are just a bit dank at night whilst I found Largie South and North are somewhat soulless, even at the witching hour, but Central Largie felt almost like a living thing. Nice.
Hob Posted by Hob
8th January 2007ce

This was probably my favourite of the cairns in this group. It's ruined and the cupmarked stone is difficult (to say the least) to see, but the shape and condition of the whole site is wonderful. Again, the frost made this cairn look amazing. I felt so lucky to be here, completely alone and at peace - what a day! IronMan Posted by IronMan
25th October 2002ce
Edited 3rd December 2002ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Megalithic Walks


Posted by winterjc
11th June 2002ce