Giants Grave

Miscellaneous

Coflein (J.J.Hall, Trysor, 26 March 2) has this to say concerning the much smaller mound (Blaen Bedw) at SO1402954405, just north of the great Giant's Grave round barrow:

"A earthen mound, measuring 6m square x 1m high, sub-rectilinear in plan.... Its date and purpose are unknown, but it has been suggested that it may represent a prehistoric funerary monument or even a gibbet mound."

Incidentally - having watched both a tractor and (old-style) Land Rover Defender struggle up the byway - I would highly recommend leaving one's car at the entrance track to Ty'n-y-coed (just possible upon the verge) unless you are a complete loon.

As for the Giant's Grave itself... suffice to say I should have come here much sooner. But hey, there are so many upland sites to be savoured around these parts....