D48 Stone of Noordbarge

Natural Rock Feature

Visited: July 2, 2016

I finally got around to visiting this huge erratic boulder after failing miserably, on an earlier trip, to photograph it from the window of a moving bus.

I had been visiting Emmen's zoo, Wildlands, newly relocated to a spacious park on the western boundary of the town. At the end of the visit, I set out on foot for the Steen van Noordbarge, a pleasant 20-minute walk.

The stone is easily located as it lies on Emmerweg, just a few metres east of the sign indicating the western boundary of Emmen/Noordbarge. It lies in a shallow grassy hollow, and measures 4.15 × 3.40 metres. Efforts had clearly been made in antiquity to shatter the stone for building purposes, as there is evidence of seven boreholes in it.
Edited 31st October 2016ce