D27 Borger

Hunebed

Visited: June 18, 2015

Hunebed D27 Borger sits in the shade of a small patch of woodland immediately south of the Hunebedcentrum in the attractive village of Borger. With a length of 22.5 metres, this is by far the largest of all the Hunebedden in Drenthe. Essentially complete, it comprises 26 orthostats which support 9 huge capstones, and there are two endstones. There is also a complete entrance portal with its capstone supported on two pairs of sidestones. Originally surrounded by a ring of kerbstones, only two remain.

One remarkable feature, noted by Van Giffen, is the fact that capstones 5 and 6 had been fashioned from the same boulder.

The passage grave and the Hunebedcentrum together attract over 100,000 visitors annually, and in the holiday season the monument tends to become a climbing area for kids.

In 1695, Titia Brongersma, a poetess from Groningen visited the site and discovered the shattered remains of several pots and a number of bone fragments: alas, all are long since lost, a great pity, because neolithic human remains are exceedingly rare in the Netherlands.

In 1983, a 14-year-old student, René Edens, found human bone fragments beside some decorated potsherds here. On examination, these bones were found to date to the Bronze Age, which suggests that this monument was still in use well after the end of the Neolithic Period.

In 2010, the base of the hunebed was scanned by radar, revealing the original clay base still to be intact, and that the main 30 centimetre deep floor above it was still in good condition.

This makes it likely that items such as funnel cups, hand axes and jewellery may remain preserved below the megalith, although there are currently no plans to excavate.