Camperdown Park

I must have passed this gate house on the Liff brae hundreds of times as a kid .
Not the first time that rock art has been incorporated into a building , a more common feature in Perthshire .
tiompan Posted by tiompan

Comments (3)

Yeah, but the cement would have completely covered the RA back then... maybe? ryaner Posted by ryaner
8th December 2013ce
I'd like to think so , but even if it didn't I doubt I would have noticed . If I had I might have got obsessed . tiompan Posted by tiompan
8th December 2013ce
That's the wee gatehoose on Gourdie Brae just up from the Liff Hospital turn-off! I'll be up to pay respects at Liff Churchyard in the next week or so and this will give me something to look forward to on the road and the miles. Well spotted that man. Chance... or a tip off? Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger