Ardnamurchan, Salen Bridge

Failed visit 31.7.13

On the outskirts of Salen near the junction of the A861 / B8007.
There is a parking area on the opposite side of the road to the Cairn.

In a nutshell I couldn’t spot the Cairn. It is in amongst trees which are heavily vegetated. We were pushed for time to catch the ferry so I didn’t have long to look.
My record of finding sites in amongst trees is not great so I wouldn’t be surprised if someone else has better luck than me!

It sounds a good one to seek out.

Canmore states:
‘This moss covered cairn is situated in trees 130m north of Salen Bridge. It is 8.4m in diameter and about 1m high. In the centre are 3 slabs of a cist which are about 1.1m x 0.5m and 0.75 in depth. Two loose slabs to the SE of the cist were presumably capstones. The cist was excavated in 1897 and a crouched inhumation was discovered but there were no associated grave goods’.
Edited 22nd August 2013ce

Assume there's much more obscure stuff to come, Carl?

Incidentally would Salen Bridge be a better name for this one....? Ardnamurchan is the name of the whole wonderful peninsular.
8th August 2013ce
Canmore calls it "Ardnamurchan, Salen", if that's any help. And gives "Salen Bridge" as an alternative name. Carl, perhaps you should add that as an alternative name? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
8th August 2013ce
I have a few new sites to add (some may call obscure!). I will add them as soon as I can. Posted by CARL