Ardnamurchan, Salen Bridge

Nearest Town:Lochaline (20km S)

Web searches for Ardnamurchan, Salen Bridge

Failed visit 31.7.13

On the outskirts of Salen near the junction of the A861 / B8007.
There is a parking area on the opposite side of the road to the Cairn.

In a nutshell I couldn’t spot the Cairn. It is in amongst trees which are heavily vegetated. We were pushed for time to catch the ferry so I didn’t have long to look.
My record of finding sites in amongst trees is not great so I wouldn’t be surprised if someone else has better luck than me!

It sounds a good one to seek out.

Canmore states:
‘This moss covered cairn is situated in trees 130m north of Salen Bridge. It is 8.4m in diameter and about 1m high. In the centre are 3 slabs of a cist which are about 1.1m x 0.5m and 0.75 in depth. Two loose slabs to the SE of the cist were presumably capstones. The cist was excavated in 1897 and a crouched inhumation was discovered but there were no associated grave goods’.
Edited 22nd August 2013ce