Coolock

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

Now here's a thing: I couldn't get access to this as it's on the grounds of a chocolate factory! I was told by the security guard that I might get permission and be given a guided tour if I came back the following day, Monday.

Here's another thing: There is no mention of this in Tom Fourwind's book on prehistoric Dublin and I had never heard of it until reading Joseph E. Doyle's Ten Dozen Waters: The Rivers and Streams of County Dublin. Indeed, there it sits not 20 metres from the Santry river, just before it flows under the Malahide road. Doyle calls it a tumulus. It is mentioned on the Wikipedia page for the Santry river and it is on the archaeology.ie National Monuments database, number DU015-074-, added by Geraldine Stout no less.

So why isn't it more widely known? It's right there, less than a stone's (cough) throw from one of the busiest roads in the north suburbs.

Comments (6)

I think it appeared in a recent Archaeology Ireland magazine. I guess the fact its in factory grounds and all that has kept it under wraps.
In fairness to Tom Fourwinds when he put that book together I don't think archaeology.ie was in half the shape its in now.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
12th March 2013ce
Any chance you'd check what issue of Archaeology Ireland it was in? I'd like to have a read of that. ryaner Posted by ryaner
Sent you an email on that - its in Winter 2011. bawn79 Posted by bawn79
Thanks for that Derek. ryaner Posted by ryaner
Hi. This site is not listed as a national momumnet and has no protection.
It would seem there is a plan to develop these lands and it may be lost :(
I went searching for info about it an what looks very much like a development plan came up! It is mentioned, and they also show other sites of interest, but interestingly it mentions it is not listed.....
11th January 2021ce
Hi Greg. If you could email me on [email protected] with the details of the development I'd appreciate it. As far as I know, the Cadbury's factory is still in operation as such. ryaner Posted by ryaner