Kilmackowen

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

This site blew me away, totally unexpected. The credit for finding it goes completely to my companion who is a bit of an OS map devotee. On the other side of Eagle Hill, still with sea views - the path leads first to a large thin standing stone about three fields from the narrow road where we left my friend's car. Some barbed wire needed to be negotiated as we couldn't get the gate open (tightly tied up). This site was not signposted so I am guessing we were trespassing.

The wedge tomb is tucked away in the top right hand corner of the field adjacent to the standing stone. It was a perfect small wedge tomb, similar in size to the Cloontreem tomb though in considerably better condition. There seemed to be cup marks on the inside wall of one of the upright stones. A curved row of stones drops down from the tomb towards the standing stone a field away. I had a distinct feeling that tomb and the standing stone were linked together as one site.
21st May 2012ce
Edited 21st May 2012ce

Comments (5)

Don't they have "Freedom to Roam" ? Lack of signposting means nothing as usually this is done only by public bodies for properties they own wideford Posted by wideford
22nd May 2012ce
I don't know what the "Freedom to Roam" policy is in Ireland. We were thwarted on one day when we identified from the OS map three small stone circles situated around on the hills around Bantry. First attempt, we were caught in the act of climbing over a gate by a woman who told us in no uncertain terms we were trespassing. Next try, three sheep dogs and a track full of slurry saw us off; finally we located the third circle only to come up against a sign saying "Private Property - Keep Out". tjj Posted by tjj
22nd May 2012ce
There used to be a sign post for Kilmackowen right by the gate, but it's no longer there, though it is signposted as you come out Castletownshend. Most farmers are happy for you to wander over to see the stones if you knock and ask..... sometimes though, you just have to jump over the fence and take the chance !! Meic Posted by Meic
22nd May 2012ce
You weren't trespassing at Kilmackowen.The farmer has even put a little stile in for people to get over to the Wedge tomb. It's a great site as well isn't it June ? A massive standing stone that as you say must be connected with the wedge tomb. By the way - my wife lost her shoe in the mud whilst squelching around the stone lol ! Meic Posted by Meic
22nd May 2012ce
Thank you for the comments Michael, I'm glad we weren't trespassing. To be fair to the woman who told us we were trespassing on a different occasion, there were ponies in her field.

Sorry to hear about your wife's shoe, though not surprised. I did pack my wellies and wore them a few times.