Gowlane North

Fieldnotes

I can only agree with Ken here and his warning about the animals in this field. This is unfortunately in hindsight as I hadnt read it before I visited.

I was even more foolish and brought my dog Ned with me. There were bullocks in the field very near to the circle but an electric fence kept them out of the stone circle field. Me and Neddy made it through to see the circle but on the way back out they became very boisterous. Neddy got scared and wouldnt move. I eventually got my dog to move and walked along the track with a thin electric fence protecting us from bullocks on each side of it. It looked very old and I wasn't even sure if it was turned on so it was pretty nerve wracking.

I don't know if Indy had these kind of problems!
bawn79 Posted by bawn79