Gowlane North

Nearest Town:Mallow (15km NNE)

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Gowlane North

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gowlane North</b>Posted by bogman <b>Gowlane North</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Gowlane North</b>Posted by bawn79 <b>Gowlane North</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Gowlane North</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Gowlane North</b>Posted by CianMcLiam

I can only agree with Ken here and his warning about the animals in this field. This is unfortunately in hindsight as I hadnt read it before I visited.

I was even more foolish and brought my dog Ned with me. There were bullocks in the field very near to the circle but an electric fence kept them out of the stone circle field. Me and Neddy made it through to see the circle but on the way back out they became very boisterous. Neddy got scared and wouldnt move. I eventually got my dog to move and walked along the track with a thin electric fence protecting us from bullocks on each side of it. It looked very old and I wasn't even sure if it was turned on so it was pretty nerve wracking.

I don't know if Indy had these kind of problems!
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
20th October 2011ce

I stopped by here on my way back from a flying visit to Cork, it looked quite close to the road on the map and near to a track. I hadn't stopped before even though I pass every couple of weeks, the recent photos make it look like a bomb crater. I was feeling a little optimistic that things may have improved for this little circle but unfortunately the optimism didn't pay off. This circle really has had it rough, and the damage seems to be ongoing, the interior of the circle is a trampled pond with jumbled stones sticking out all over the place. The outside isn't any tidier but despite the damage and disfiguration it's still possible to make out that this was a very nice circle with an unusual pair of portal stones. Or, maybe I was only able to see its former glory because I had seen photos of it in a more complete state on Anthony Weir's site (as in link below)...

I didn't enter the field that the circle was in as it had quite a few bullocks in it and a whopping great bull who made a sneaking advance and then a full scale charge, I had one of those horrible sinking feelings that the electric fence wouldn't 'work' and for a moment I think the bull had the same thought judging by his fit of rage. I didn't delay making my way back to the track only to find that the bullocks in the opposite field were not too keen on me and my tripod either and to my horror, their fence had already been trampled to the ground... If your planning on visiting here, be very cautious!
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam