Gussage Hill

Nearest Town:Blandford Forum (14km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST991141 / Sheet: 195

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by UncleRob <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Gussage Hill</b>Posted by formicaant

These two long barrows are about a hundred yards apart. They are in good condition and are large in size. Slightly to the north of the eastern most barrow is a small low round barrow. Although it can be seen, the nearby settlement site is very overgrown at the moment and probably needs to be seen in winter. formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 1st August 2007ce

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Two long barrows in good condition, one of which appears to be overlaying the Dorset Cursus. Very close by is a settlement which now largely appears only as a crop / parch mark. formicaant Posted by formicaant

English Heritage - Pastscape Monument No.210013

A good description of the site and the surrounding area.