Fell End

Nearest Town:Carnforth (20km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD703729 / Sheet: 98

Added by matthewpemmott

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fell End</b>Posted by matthewpemmott <b>Fell End</b>Posted by matthewpemmott <b>Fell End</b>Posted by matthewpemmott <b>Fell End</b>Posted by matthewpemmott <b>Fell End</b>Posted by matthewpemmott

This site occupies a South East facing hill side, just above Ingleton. There are a number of hut circle remains, the scooped out hollows still obvious.

There are also what look like a few enclosures, albeit feinter than the hut sites.

The crown of the hill side is topped with what could be three standing stones. I'm a bit sceptical about this though, as there are a number of other stones probably deposited by glacial action.

The site is described on the PastScape web site as an Iron AgeRomano British settlement consisting of a complex of stone built huts, enclosures and a field system.