Wyke Down

Nearest Town:Wimborne Minster (15km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU009152 / Sheet: 184

Added by formicaant

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wyke Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Wyke Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Wyke Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Wyke Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Wyke Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Wyke Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Wyke Down</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Wyke Down</b>Posted by formicaant

I parked in a layby on the B3081 next to Ackling dyke, crossed the busy road, and headed south along the dyke down the hill to the barrows. This is a group of about 10 - 15 round barrows of various sizes, it's difficult to say exactly how many as some can be seen in the distance. Unfortunately my camera can't zoom in enough to photograph the more distant group and there is a crop in the field , I must come again in the winter to get close enough to see the remaining part of the cemetery.
The O.S. map shows some crosses on this site which are presumably where barrows used to be, indeed Grinsell shows more in his map from the 1930's, I'm guessing these have now been ploughed out in the intervening seventy or so years.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Yet another large barrow cemetery, this is south of Oakley down. It consists of twenty plus barrows of various types , including a long barrow , either side of Ackling dyke. One of the barrows appears to overlay the course of the Dorset cursus (from mapping evidence , if you trust the O.S.) formicaant Posted by formicaant
Edited 2nd June 2007ce