Tomen y Meirw

Nearest Town:Llangollen (7km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ162381 / Sheet: 125

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Tomen y Meirw</b>Posted by postman <b>Tomen y Meirw</b>Posted by postman <b>Tomen y Meirw</b>Posted by postman

I thought this would be a short foray into new teritory but alas I'd already been past here once in my old 4wd (and you really do need one the road is really rough)god knows how I missed this big barrow. A ten minute walk from the road, down hill over stream up hill over fence and your there , but there is an unwelcoming feel to the place, probably the sign on the gate. Good views everywhere except to the west postman Posted by postman

Coflein says only this:
A centrally disturbed barrow 21m in diameter and 2.2 m high.