Harraymen's Graves

Stone Row / Alignment

Nearest Town:Kirkwall (13km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   HY367204 / Sheet: 6

Added by wideford

NOT A LISTED SITE
First came across this as a stone row described as being on Milldoe Hill, but site is shown on old-maps in the Breck of Elicant far downslope at HY36702037. On the 1:25,000 this locates it west of an irregular round enclosure below the 37 legend.
Further info from "The Orkney Herald" of May 4th 1932 :-
Seven stones projecting 3-12" from a two foot thick peat moss. Each is aligned E/W though the whole runs approximately NE-SW. The closest two are six feet apart but the otherwise at greater distances from one another. Though folklore mentions a man taking fright when he uncovered bones in the mossy soil the only one ever opened (by another local on more serious intent) proved completely bereft of materials.
The article says that they are 22 chains SW of Queenamidda on a line taking in that farmhouse and Hayan, though a more direct route goes through Blubbersdale and Quanterness farmhouses.
wideford Posted by wideford
1st February 2007ce