Pant Meddygon

• Pant Y Meddygon

Nearest Town:Llandovery (7km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN806285 / Sheet: 160

Added by postman

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pant Meddygon</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Meddygon</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Meddygon</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Meddygon</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Meddygon</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Meddygon</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Meddygon</b>Posted by postman <b>Pant Meddygon</b>Posted by postman

I first came here six months ago but with sciatica (bad back) I couldn't make the long walk. But now iv'e come prepared map and compass (essential) and mountain bikes.
Firstly the ride there was really good, above the lake with the trees the mountains and Red Kites aswell very pleasant.When I got to where I thought the stones were the trees thinned enough to walk about and take a look, success ,spectacular success I couldn't beleive I found it so easily (I really think Iv'e got the stonefinding knack, with this gift who needs maps).
The first stone is not high but fat and heavy and leaning slightly, The trees here are so tightly packed that the only way to go through was to follow the clearing, thankfully this is where the other two stones are, but I nearly walked past them untill my daughter spotted them(which I strangely predicted to myself before we left).These two stones reminded me of the Maen Mawr and its two little followers, the little one here is almost unnoticable next to the biggun which is a very nice stone with a kind of face in it.
I tried to retell the folklore about the physicians to my children about how maybe the stones were doctors turned to stone at which point my youngest touched the big one pulled a strained face and said "yes I can feel the doctor in there", Oh to be young again

Add folklore Add folklore
Pant y Meddygon (the Dingle of the Physicians) features in the famous local legend of the Physicians of Myddfai (though curiously the stones aren't mentioned. Perhaps the stones now represent the physicians?). The Otherworldly Lady of the Lake used to visit her sons here, showing them the plants and explaining their medicinal properties.

You can read the whole story at the Sacred Texts Archive
where it is part of John Rhys's 'Celtic Folklore, Welsh and Manx' (1901). He was quoting a writer from 1860 who had based his writing on local accounts.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
There are three standing stones here, the one to the N.W is 1.5m high, the other two are 150 metres S.E one is 2.2 metres and 2 metres away a smaller stone just 0.8 metres tall, Coflein says that this pair has been interpreted as the remains of a burial chamber but there is no cairn or anything else to indicate that they're anything other than standing stones.
Located to the west of Usk reservoir in extremely dense new forest ,a mile there and back from the car with Sciatica saw us give up pretty soon, along walk with no guarantee of finding them,on this day anyway.