Penagored

Nearest Town:Bala (12km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SJ034343 / Sheet: 125

Added by Idwal

Add an image Add an image
<b>Penagored</b>Posted by postman <b>Penagored</b>Posted by postman <b>Penagored</b>Posted by Idwal <b>Penagored</b>Posted by Idwal

I was on my way to the Yr Aran cairns from Cefn Penagored ridge after another fruitless search for the ring cairn.
There was no path for me to follow, I had to cross a river that was too wide to jump, but before going down to the densely wooded river, I had been following an old field wall down from the upper slopes, it was made up of very large boulders, some were maybe six feet long.
At the bottom end of the wall and in line with it is this wide pointy stone, at odds with all the free standing boulders, I took a couple of pictures and proceeded to my river crossing. Only when i got home did I find it on here, it's beginning to look like a return trip is on the cards, only in better weather hopefully.
22nd June 2011ce

The stone is 3m to the east of the fence corner. GPS reading SJ 0274 3432. 1.40m high, 0.95m wide, 0.55m deep. It is pointed with a step on the east side. The long axis runs SE-NW. It stands on the edge of a ridge with super views from the north to the west and on to the southeast. I guess it was a route marker up to the Cefn Penagored ridge above. Idwal Posted by Idwal
2nd October 2006ce
Edited 2nd October 2006ce