Burreldales

• Rappla Wood

Nearest Town:Turriff (9km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ736402 / Sheet: 29

Added by Chris

<b>Burreldales</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Burreldales</b>Posted by stevesamson

Alas this stone has fallen over, the last remnant of a four poster circle. The site has been fenced and also contains an old door. Coles also says that there was another two circles in the immediate area.

Leave the A947 beween Fyvie and Turriff at the Seggat signpost. Go up hill following the road to the farm at the junction turn left, south, and keep going until a wood has been passed. This is Rappla Wood. Stop at the first field entrance. From here walk, walking towards the top corner of the wood.

Visited 28/05/09

ADS.AHDS

This circle is better known as Rappla Wood, pages 21-25, because there used to be another circle at Burreldales, page 21, as well as at Rappla Burn, pages 25 and 26.

RCAHMS

A single stone, thought to be the last remnant of a possible 4 poster circle.