Brandsbutt

Nearest Town:Inverurie (2km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ760223 / Sheet: 38

Added by Chris

Add an image Add an image
<b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by Tyrianterror <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by Tyrianterror <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by Chris <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by Chris <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by Chris <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by Chris <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by Chris <b>Brandsbutt</b>Posted by Chris

In the town of Inverurie. In the suburbs to the north west.
The Brandsbutt symbol stone is sign posted as it is a H.S. site.

There is an information board and the setting of the circle has been marked out on the grass. The site is well and truly knackered but, at least I guess, some of the stones remain.

The Pictish stone is also knackered but again, at least it is still with us.
Luckily the light was good and I was easily able to make out the carvings.

Worth a look if you happen to be visiting the pretty town of Inverurie.
13th August 2014ce

Another sorry urbanised site. Destroyed in antiquity, the stones were used in a wall, and most have disappeared. The equally abused Brandsbutt Pictish stone was also broken up for walling material, before being Blue Petered back together and dumped here. Just to finish it off, they then built a housing estate around it.

Not a place to linger, I'm afraid.
Chris Posted by Chris

Short vid at Brandsbutt Symbol Stone

Wee talk by a uni chum on her interpretation of the stone in question.
Tyrianterror Posted by Tyrianterror

Extreme Stonefeelers' World of Hard Rock & Standing Stones

Pics of the Brandsbutt/Kemnay/Picardy/Dyce stones
new abbey Posted by new abbey

RCAHMS

This site consists of the two remaining stones of a 5 stone circle, together with a relocated Pictish stone. Destroyed in antiquity, and further 'enhanced' by being surrounded by a housing state and partially restored, this site can be found by following the signs to the 'Brandsbutt Stone'.