Wester Echt

Nearest Town:Kintore (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ739084 / Sheet: 38

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wester Echt</b>Posted by drewbhoy

14/03/2014 - Hadn't really planned to visit here today but we were close by and the sun was trying to break through the clouds so I thought we would say hello to the stones. Parked opposite the track to Old Wester Echt. We walked north and then down the track to New Wester Echt. The circle is in the field south of the farm. Three stones remain of what was probably an impressive circle when complete. They are all pretty tall and quite different to each other which I liked. Good view north to Bennachie and south over the long gone recumbent. Well worth a visit if you are in the area. thelonious Posted by thelonious
14th March 2014ce

Went up again in rather different conditions than the last time. Obviously there is a lot of snow, it started snowing again during this visit.

On the cross incised stone there is also the initials C.M., probably a previous farmer or the guy who carved the cross. I like this place and the snow seemed to amplify it's beauty.

Re-visited 4/3/2010.
4th March 2010ce

Three stones remain of this circle, one of which slants precariously. A cross has been chisled into the tallest. All the other stones, out of a possible 9, have gone. However in amongst the trees at New Wester Echt Farm are some interestingly shaped sones. They have obviously been there for some time.

From the village of Dunecht go south on the B977. Take the second road right, west, and stop at the farm. The site can be seen in a field a short distance away. Best to ask permission of the farmer before climbing over the gate.

RCAHMS

Three standing stones remain of a nine stone circle. One has been incised with a cross.