Nether Corskie

• Upper Corskie

Nearest Town:Kintore (8km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   NJ749096 / Sheet: 38

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Nether Corskie</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Nether Corskie</b>Posted by ruskus <b>Nether Corskie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Corskie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Nether Corskie</b>Posted by tuesday <b>Nether Corskie</b>Posted by tuesday <b>Nether Corskie</b>Posted by tuesday

As Tuesday says the leave the B977 Dunecht/Kintore at the Castle Fraser junction, the circle can be seen in the hollow to the left hand side. Pictish markings, once visible, seem invisible and have vanished. The impressive western flanker must be at least 10 feet and looks like the flankers at Midmar Kirk, the eastern is nearer 8 feet. Field clearance has been piled up beside the recumbent stone.

Thank goodness for a dry spell or I would have been up to knees in mud! Fortunately the farmer protects the circle by leaving a grass circle. Circles aplenty in this area.

Edited 15th May 2009ce

Take the first left off the road between Dunecht and Kintore onto the minor road. The stones are on the left below you in a field a hundred yards on your left. You can park in the field entrance opposite the bunalow and walk between the furrows.

In fact, there are at least three stones - the recumbant and the flankers - and the farmer has given them a nice circular setting
tuesday Posted by tuesday

ADS.AHDS

More info on pages 2 and 3.

RCAHMS

Two tall stones (2m & 3m) are all that remain of this circle. From the RCAHMS photos they could well be the flankers. Some Pictish symbols are barely visible on one stone.
Chris Posted by Chris
21st September 2006ce