Stonehenge and its Environs

Sites in this group:

Sites of disputed antiquity:
1 post
Droveway Long Barrow Long Barrow (Destroyed)

Stonehenge tunnel campaigners vow to keep fighting

Campaigners have vowed to continue their fight against a proposed road tunnel on the A303 near Stonehenge.

More info :

21st February 2024ce

Stonehenge tunnel: Campaigners lose High Court challenge

Campaigners have lost a High Court challenge against renewed plans to build a road tunnel near Stonehenge.

Sadly more info :

A303 tunnel 'could destroy' part of Stonehenge site, court told

Never ending story. Will somebody please get a grip and sort out this endless pit of money for lawyers and the legal hangers on. Disgraceful.
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Stonehenge campaigners welcome Unesco's calls for amendments

The story that just keeps on keeping on.
21st September 2023ce

Stonehenge tunnel plan 'should not proceed' says Unesco

Stonehenge Exhibition at British Museum

The aim of the exhibition is to set Stonehenge into the context of an era during which there was great social and technological change. It will include the Nebra sky disc on loan from Halle Museum in Germany.

Stonehenge tunnel decision quashed

The government's decision to approve the Stonehenge tunnel has been quashed following a judicial review.

The government will now need to consider what to do next.

Full text of the court's judgment here:

'Give Stonehenge back': Calls for ancient stone circle to be returned to Wales

A tourism boss has called for Stonehenge to be returned to Wales - so it can become an attraction for millions of visitors.

More info :

Archaeologists unearth bronze age graves at Stonehenge tunnel site

Exclusive: experts also find neolithic pottery and mysterious C-shaped enclosure at A303 excavation site

More info :

Druids face defeat as bulldozers get set for Stonehenge bypass

It has been bitterly debated for the past three decades, but the latest plans to partly bury the A303 in a tunnel beside Stonehenge may this week finally get approval from transport secretary Grant Shapps.

moss Posted by moss

Stonehenge: Neolithic monument found near sacred site

Archaeologists have discovered a ring of prehistoric shafts, dug thousands of years ago near Stonehenge.

Fieldwork has revealed evidence of a 1.2 mile (2km) wide circle of large shafts measuring more than 10m in diameter and 5m in depth... continues...
moss Posted by moss
22nd June 2020ce
Edited 22nd June 2020ce

Stonehenge A303 tunnel given go ahead by chancellor

Plans to dig a two-mile (3.2km) road tunnel near Stonehenge have been given the go ahead by the chancellor.

The A303, which often suffers from severe congestion, currently passes within a few hundred metres of the ancient monument... continues...

The battle for the future of Stonehenge

Britain’s favourite monument is stuck in the middle of a bad-tempered row over road traffic. By Charlotte Higgins

Published: 06:00 Friday, 08 February 2019

Stonehenge, with the possible exception of Big Ben, is Britain’s most recognisable monument... continues...

150-year-old Stonehenge photos unearthed on the Summer Solstice

"They are some of the oldest photographs ever taken of the ancient Stonehenge landmark and the book in which they are bound dates back to 1867. It’s a chronicle which until now has been lost in the archives of the national mapping agency Ordnance Survey....."

thelonious Posted by thelonious
21st June 2018ce
Edited 21st June 2018ce

Stonehenge

This weekend's EH event:

Archaeologists may have found architects' camp for Stonehenge

A team of archaeologists believe they may have discovered a spot where some of the architects of Stonehenge gathered and camped.

The team have been investigating a causewayed enclosure – these are thought to be ancient meeting places or centres of trade – on army land at Larkhill close to Stonehenge... continues...
moss Posted by moss

New Stonehenge path open – at last 9 October 2017 |

The new Permissive Path at Stonehenge is finally open after a three-year delay waiting for the grass to grow strong enough to bear the weight of a few cyclists and pedestrians... continues...
moss Posted by moss

In his letter to The Times (Saturday, 16 September) Mike Pitts, Editor of the British Archaeological magazine, writes –

Littlestone Posted by Littlestone

Stonehenge tunnel route altered to protect winter solstice view

A tunnel past Stonehenge will be dug largely along the route of the existing A303, the government has announced.

scubi63 Posted by scubi63

The Stonehenge tunnel: ‘A monstrous act of desecration is brewing’

“The issue is whether Stonehenge exists to provide a tourist experience, or whether it is something more significant, both historically and spiritually,” he says. “It has stood there for 4,500 years. And up to now, no one’s thought of injecting enormous quantities of concrete into the landscape and permanently disfiguring it... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Highways England A303 consulation

Lots of paperwork here:

Grayling gives go-ahead for tunnel

A tunnel is to be built under Stonehenge under plans announced by ministers, in a move that will reignite the controversy over improving major roads around the ancient site... continues...

Salisbury by-pass considered as an alternative to tunnel

1st December 2016ce

Booze banned from summer solstice celebrations

Superhenge at Durrington Walls?

Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger
22nd November 2015ce

From 'druidical erection' to Spinal Tap: a history of Stonehenge as tourist site

It has been a place of pilgrimage for many centuries and a tourist attraction probably since Roman times... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Stonehenge parking expansion planned after transport issues

A planning application to provide more parking spaces and resurface the overflow car park at Stonehenge is to go before the local authority.

English Heritage said the work would create about 25 additional coach parking spaces and ensure high volumes of visitors can park in wet weather... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Stonehenge dig finds 6,000-year-old encampment

"Archaeologists working on a site near Stonehenge say they have found an untouched 6,000-year-old encampment which "could rewrite British history".

David Jacques, from the University of Buckingham, made the discovery at Blick Mead in October, and said the carbon dating results had just been confirmed... continues...
1speed Posted by 1speed

Stonehenge World Heritage Site at risk from A303 tunnel plans

An excellent analysis by Kate Fielden(CPRE) in the Ecologist on that fraught subject of the tunnel by Stonehenge.

The government's plans to tunnel the A303 under the Stonehenge World Heritage Site has one grievous flaw, writes Kate Fielden... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Stonehenge's most intricate archaeological finds were 'probably made by children'

Some of the most high status pieces of prehistoric ‘bling’, prized by Stonehenge’s Bronze Age social elite, are likely to have been made by children, according to new research... continues...
moss Posted by moss

What Lies Beneath Stonehenge?

The Stonehenge Hidden Landscapes Project, is a four-year collaboration between a British team and the Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Archaeological Prospection and Virtual Archaeology in Austria that has produced the first detailed underground survey of the area surrounding Stonehenge, totaling more than four square miles... continues...
Acheron Posted by Acheron

Stonehenge builders' 'bright and airy' homes re-created

Another housing development!

Five Neolithic houses have been recreated at Stonehenge to reveal how the ancient monument's builders would have lived 4,500 years ago.

The single-room, 5m (16ft) wide homes made of chalk and straw daub and wheat-thatching, are based on archaeological remains at nearby Durrington Walls... continues...
moss Posted by moss
2nd June 2014ce

Stonehenge Neolithic Houses Latest

The Stonehenge Neolithic Houses - Latest pictures and background links

An English Heritage experimental archaeology project to build houses from 2500 BC at Stonehenge.

Follow their blog on twitter for updates! - https://twitter.com/NeolithicHouses

Neolithic homes at Stonehenge

Not sure if anyone has mentioned these, fancy having to go to Malta for the news.....

team of volunteers are recreating a piece of Neolithic history at Stonehenge in the UK.
They are building five houses to give an authentic glimpse of life at the time the World Heritage Site was constructed... continues...
moss Posted by moss
22nd March 2014ce

Before Stonehenge - Did this man lord it over Wiltshire's sacred landscape?

What they have discovered sheds remarkable new light on the people who, some 5500 years ago, were building the great ritual monuments of what would become the sacred landscape of Stonehenge... continues...
moss Posted by moss
22nd December 2013ce

New Devizes galleries celebrate Stonehenge’s gold rush

HUNDREDS of treasures from the golden age of Stonehenge went on permanent display this week for the first time.

Worth a visit I think.

More here:

Toad's leg found at Blick Mead dig

The Irish Independent reports that -

“A dig at the Blick Mead site, just a mile from Stonehenge, near Amesbury, Wiltshire, led to the discovery of a charred toad's leg alongside small fish vertebrate bones of trout or salmon as well as burnt aurochs' bones (the predecessor of cows)... continues...

New Stonehenge visitor centre to open on December 18

English Heritage announced today that the first phase of the long-awaited improvements to the setting and visitor experience of Stonehenge will be launched to the public on Wednesday, December 18.

Visitors will be welcomed at a new visitor building, located 2.1km (1.5 miles) to the west of Stonehenge... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Ancient pathway uncovered during works at Stonehenge

An ancient ceremonial pathway linking Stonehenge and the nearby River Avon has been unearthed during work to close the road alongside the monument.

Stonehenge bone display endorsed by English Heritage governors

A proposal to display human remains at Stonehenge has been endorsed by English Heritage governors, despite a druid's legal challenge.

New Stonehenge tourist attraction planned in Wiltshire

Plans have been unveiled for another Stonehenge stone circle to be built in Wiltshire using different-coloured stones from around the world.

Stonehenge road closes permanently

Work to permanently close a main road running alongside Stonehenge has started.

Ancient skeletons have been found on a Mansell house-building site near Stonehenge in Wiltshire.

"Six Saxon skeletons dating back more than 1,000 years and round barrows dating back to the Bronze Age 4,000 years ago have been discovered on a brownfield development site in Amesbury"

Druid calls for fake human remains to be displayed at Stonehenge

A druid leader is calling for fake, rather than real, human remains to be put on display at Stonehenge.

Stonehenge visitor centre and road closure project starts

A £27m project at Stonehenge to build a new visitor centre and close the road alongside the monument has begun.

The centre will replace existing buildings. After the closure of the A344, a shuttle service taking visitors to and from the stones will start... continues...

Stonehenge was built to unify Britain, researchers conclude.

Building Stonehenge was a way to unify the people of Stone Age Britain, researchers have concluded.

Teams working on the Stonehenge Riverside Project believe the circle was built after a long period of conflict between east and west Britain... continues...
23rd June 2012ce

Airman's Cross to move ahead of Stonehenge project

Not mind-blowing news but a start on altering the landscape of Stonehenge.....

By Hannah White.

A memorial at Airman’s Corner is set to be moved into storage on Monday so that the Stonehenge improvement project can begin... continues...
moss Posted by moss
21st June 2012ce
Edited 21st June 2012ce

New Exhibition in London 9 MAY - 24 JUNE

nix Posted by nix

Amesbury Museum set to open this weekend

Writing in The Salisbury Journal yesterday Morwenna Blake reports that -

"A NEW museum in Amesbury will be opening its doors this weekend with an exhibition about the town during the Mesolithic era... continues...
The Heritage Trust Posted by The Heritage Trust

Wiltshire Heritage Museum awarded £370,000 for new Prehistoric Galleries

“The Wiltshire Heritage Museum has been awarded £370,000 by the Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) to support plans to create a new gallery focusing on their outstanding Bronze Age archaeological collections. This will tell the story of the people who built and used the world renowned monuments of Stonehenge and Avebury... continues...

Stonehenge tunnel idea resurrected

7:10am Tuesday 17th January 2012 By Annie Riddle

The idea of building a tunnel under Stonehenge has been resurrected by a consortium of council leaders from across the South West... continues...

Stonehenge: Closure of A344 near monument to go ahead.

Plans to close a main road running past Stonehenge are to go ahead.

English Heritage wants to stop traffic from travelling close to the stones and "restore the dignity" of the World Heritage Site by closing the A344... continues...

Druid opposed to lighting Stonehenge at night

ginger tt Posted by ginger tt
2nd December 2011ce

Mike PItts reviewing the Heelstone - Pit news

Let's have a dispassionate look at the latest Stonehenge news. The Stonehenge Hidden Landscape Project (University of Birmingham and the Ludwig Boltzmann Institute for Archaeological Prospection) continues its geophysical survey... continues...
juamei Posted by juamei

Stonehenge byways to remain open

From the Salisbury Journal

A Planning inspector has ruled that byways surrounding Stonehenge will remain open... continues...
baza Posted by baza

Secret history of Stonehenge revealed

Another piece of the jigsaw being slotted into the prehistory of Stonehenge. David Keys in The Independent writes........... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Stonehenge A344 road closure approved

Plans to close a main road running past Stonehenge have been backed by the government following a public inquiry.

English Heritage wanted to stop traffic from travelling close to the stones and "restore the dignity" of the World Heritage Site by closing the A344... continues...
1st November 2011ce

Stonehenge Visitor Centre Roads Inquiry delayed another 3 months

nigelswift Posted by nigelswift

Four Festival of British Archaeology Events

Discover the Stonehenge Landscape

Tue 19 July 11.00–16.00

Discover the Stonehenge landscape with Neolithic expert and National Trust archaeologist Dr. Nick Snashall.

Join Nick on this day out to explore the Stonehenge landscape and find out about the latest exciting discoveries... continues...
23rd May 2011ce

Six Stonehenge Photography Walks

Mon 18 to Wed 20 July 09.00–12.00 & 18.00–21.00

Six guided walks from Durrington Walls to Stonehenge with a focus on photographing the archaeology we encounter.

These guided walks will explore the landscape around Stonehenge while taking photographs of the monuments en route... continues...
23rd May 2011ce

Magic circles: Walking from Avebury to Stonehenge

Lovely article in the Guardian today by Hugh Thomson about 'The Great Stones Way' walk

A new walking path links Britain's two greatest prehistoric sites, Avebury and Stonehenge, and is as epic as the Inca Trail... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Stonehenge and Avebury revised research framework

"This project will provide a united historic environment research agenda and strategy for the Avebury and Stonehenge World Heritage Site. The two parts of the World Heritage Site currently have separate research frameworks that were created at different times and in different formats... continues...

'Woodhenge' just a farmer's fence?

Not to be confused with the Woodhenge discovered in 1925 (see http://www.english-heritage.org.uk/daysout/properties/woodhenge/ ) this Woodhenge was only discovered in July of this year. It "...was hailed as one of the most important archaeological finds for decades... continues...

The Great Stones Way - opens March 2011

This is good news for people who like to walk in ancient landscapes. Its own website is under construction, meanwhile ...

Book early for evening walks to Stonehenge

English Heritage photo rights trawl getting wider publicity

I know this has been covered before and affects wider than Stonehenge but it's interesting to see that EH's approach to photo rights is getting wider exposure (pun intended).

mascot Posted by mascot
21st October 2010ce

Upcoming walks

3 walks you may be interested in:

Walks in the Stonehenge Landscape

Dates: 9 October 2010, 30 October 2010 and 13 November 2010

Price: Adult £3
Stonehenge Landscape

On an afternoon stroll up on the downs, find out about ancient peoples, hidden histories, wildlife and the changing landscape... continues...
goffik Posted by goffik

Stonehenge Visitors Centre to go ahead – but not till AFTER the Olympics?!!

"According to the Salisbury Journal the project might go ahead – but not till 2013... continues...

New website being looked at.

Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

ANOTHER henge found half a mile from Stonehenge!

22nd July 2010ce
Edited 22nd July 2010ce

Archaeologists virtually excavate Stonehenge

Archaeologists are carrying out a virtual excavation of Stonehenge to discover what the area looked like when the monument was built.

The multi-million pound Euro study will map the terrain and its buried archaeological remains with pinpoint accuracy, organisers claim... continues...
moss Posted by moss

The Stonehenge Landscape: a Journey of Discovery

Thu 29 July 11.00-15.30
Start point TBC; directions will be sent on booking

Join a Neolithic expert and archaeologist on this walk of around 8 miles through the Stonehenge landscape. Booking essential.

National Trust - 01980 664780
[email protected]

English Heritage Meeting Decision on Future of Stonehenge

STATEMENT - THE FUTURE OF THE STONEHENGE ENVIRONMENTAL
IMPROVEMENT PROJECT
At their meeting on 29th and 30th June, English Heritage Commissioners discussed the future
of the Stonehenge Environmental Improvement Project following the Government's decision
on 17 June to withdraw Government funding
moss Posted by moss

Camping by Stonehenge for Summer Solstice

The Stonehenge Campsite still has a limited number of pitches available for this years Summer Solstice celebration but those who wish to book have been advised to do so before the end of the month... continues...

Prohibition of Driving at Stonehenge World Heritage Site

The consultation on the proposed Prohibition of Driving at Stonehenge World Heritage Site is currently available, but will close on 15th february 2010.

English Heritage welcomes Stonehenge Vistor Centre decision

"English Heritage has welcomed yesterday's decision by Wiltshire Council's planning committee to approve plans for a new visitor centre for Stonehenge."

More here -

22nd January 2010ce
Edited 22nd January 2010ce

WANHS formal response to Stonehenge Visitor Centre

The Wiltshire Archaeological and Natural History Society has written to Judy Howles the Area Development Officer at Wiltshire Council in Salisbury with the following comments:
*****
(25 November 2009)
Stonehenge Visitor Centre Planning Application: S/2009/1527/FULL

Funding shortfall threatens visitor centre?

UncleRob Posted by UncleRob
23rd July 2009ce

Pagan police get solstice leave

Ever wondered why you can never find one when you need one?

Pagan police officers in some areas are being allowed to take as many as eight days leave a year for events such as the summer solstice and Halloween.

Time Team Special - The Secrets Of Stonehenge Monday 1st June at 9pm

Most people will probably have seen the advert but I thought I'd post this as I'd be gutted if I hadn't heard and missed it.

It's on this Monday night on channel 4 and incorporates all the findings and new theories from the last 6 years of digs by the Stonehenge Riverside Project run by Mike Parker Pearson, Julian Thomas and Colin Richards.

Stonehenge Centre Gets Go-ahead

From an article published on the BBC News web site on 13th May 2009:
A £25m plan to revitalise the world-renowned Stonehenge in Wiltshire, including diverting a nearby road, has been announced by the government... continues...

Stonehenge visitor centre in balance

From the Telegraph:

"Plans to build a £20 million pound visitor centre at Stonehenge in time for the 2012 Olympics are under threat because of a major row between Britain's two leading heritage organisations... continues...
baza Posted by baza
22nd December 2008ce
Edited 22nd December 2008ce

The 5,000-year-old, 20ft-high fence which hid Stonehenge from its nosy Stone Age neighbours

Tourists who complain about the fence put up around Stonehenge in the Seventies should spare a thought for their Neolithic ancestors... they couldn't even see the site because of a huge wooden barrier... continues...
moss Posted by moss
1st September 2008ce
Edited 1st September 2008ce

Public Consultation on the future of Stonehenge

There is a public consultation which all can participate in.

Please go to http://www.stonehengeconsultation.org and read through the documents containing the proposals, and use the feedback form to give your opinion... continues...
invisibleplanet Posted by invisibleplanet

King Arthur continues Stonehenge protest

From Thisiswiltshire

A SENIOR druid is gaining worldwide attention as his protest at Stonehenge continues into its second month... continues...
baza Posted by baza

Excavations reveal Stone Age life.

Excavations at the ancient monument Stonehenge reveal it was used as a cemetery at the time it was created just after 3000 BC.

Many archaeologists had previously thought people had been buried at the site between 2700 and 2600 BC.

This was before the larger stones were put in place... continues...

New visitor centre at Larkhill?

From The Architects' Journal:

English Heritage (EH) has confirmed it is looking at resuscitating previous visitor-centre proposals following the recent demise of Denton Corker Marshall's (DCM) £67 million scheme... continues...
baza Posted by baza

Achievable Stonehenge

The label "national disgrace" has for too long been attached to our national icon. But now the failure to deal with it after so many years is creating the appearance of a national humiliation.

The most recent scheme (the Stonehenge Project) was cancelled by the government in December 2007... continues...
moss Posted by moss
22nd December 2007ce

Stonehenge tunnel plans scrapped

moss Posted by moss

Stonehenge tunnel to be scrapped.

Winterbourne Stoke's bypass is also threatened
Plans for a tunnel taking traffic away from Stonehenge are likely to be scrapped within days.
The BBC has learned the government believes the tunnel's cost of £510m is too expensive... continues...
21st November 2007ce

Stonehenge's Huge Support Settlement

Archaeologists working near Stonehenge have uncovered what they believe is the largest Neolithic settlement ever discovered in Northern Europe.

Remains of an estimated 300 houses are thought to survive under earthworks 3km (2 miles) from the famous stone rings, and 10 have been excavated so far... continues...

Stonehenge Riverside Projects Starts Today

"The Stonehenge Riverside Project, which begins on Sunday, aims to understand the purposes of Stonehenge between 2000 and 3000BC... continues...
Edited 21st August 2007ce

People urged to vote Stonehenge

English Heritage is urging as many people as possible to vote for Stonehenge to ensure it becomes one of the New Seven Wonders of the World.

"Stonehenge represents something particularly special in our nation's history, " said Mr Carson... continues...
Pilgrim Posted by Pilgrim

Stonehenge Update from Rescue News - Summer 2007

English Heritage's Appeal against refusal of planning permission for its new Stonehenge visitor centre has been allowed and planning permission granted by the Secretary of State, subject to 58 conditions and a Section 106 Agreement between Salisbury District Council and the applicant... continues...
moss Posted by moss

Stonehenge; Heritage Action Alert

Plans for vast irreversible changes to the surroundings of our national icon "in time for the Olympics" are fully in place. Most heritage and archaeological bodies, with the extraordinary exception of English Heritage, are totally opposed to them. Yet final government confirmation may be imminent........ continues...
moss Posted by moss

Stonehenge visitor centre plans conditionally approved

"English Heritage today welcomed the Government's decision to grant planning permission for new visitor facilities at Stonehenge."

Full story:
Wiltshire Times
English Heritage
baza Posted by baza

Stonehenge builders' houses found

Archaeologists say they have found a huge ancient settlement used by the people who built Stonehenge.
Excavations at Durrington Walls, near the legendary Salisbury Plain monument, uncovered remains of ancient houses.

People seem to have occupied the sites seasonally, using them for ritual feasting and funeral ceremonies... continues...

The Stonehenge Riverside Project

Saturday 9th December 2006

A lecture re-assessing the local and regional associations of Stonehenge, by Prof. Mike Parker Pearson, Professor of Archaeology at Sheffield University.

This is a fundraising lecture in aid of the Wiltshire Heritage Museum... continues...
moss Posted by moss

New glacier theory on Stonehenge

sam Posted by sam

Hopes rise for "an end to Stonehenge neglect"

Campaigners for early improvements to the surroundings of Stonehenge have expressed delight that a number of high profile organisations have now called for the same thing... continues...

New Plans for Stonehenge Bypass

New plans for Stonehenge bypass
A government transport minister has been outlining possible options for the A303 road around historic Stonehenge... continues...
23rd January 2006ce

RSPB warn against tunnel alternatives

The RSPB says that the two proposed overground routes would destroy nesting and roosting sites of the stone curlew, which only has two UK strongholds... continues...
23rd January 2006ce

Ancient roadway unearthed

A team of archaeologists from Sheffield University have revealed significant new insights into the role of Stonehenge after discovering a prehistoric ceremonial road. The team, also from four other universities, discovered the avenue... continues...

Responses to rejection of visitor centre plans

From the article in 'This Is Wiltshire'
3rd August 2005ce

Stonehenge Centre Plans Refused

"Plans for a £67m visitor centre at Stonehenge have been turned down over worries about the environment.
Salisbury District Council said the decision to refuse the plan was exacerbated by government plans to review upgrades to the nearby A303."

Full BBC story at:
baza Posted by baza

CBA Response to Scrapping of Plans

The Council for British Archaeology (CBA) has responded to news that the proposed tunnelling of a main road past Stonehenge is to be reviewed after its estimated cost doubled. The CBA hopes the Government will reconsider the whole scheme.

"We were strongly opposed to the planned tunnel," said Mike Heyworth, Director of the CBA... continues...
22nd July 2005ce

Reactions to Stalled Tunnel Plans

The "national disgrace" of Stonehenge is back where it started. After decades of argument and millions spent, the government yesterday went back to the drawing board on the traffic-choked roads which strangle the world heritage site.
Supporters and opponents of the tunnel were equally stunned... continues...

Scheme Review Announced As Costs Soar

Roads Minister Dr Stephen Ladyman today announced that a detailed review of the options to ease congestion on the A303 and improve the setting around Stonehenge is to be carried out... continues...

Campaigners Criticise Progress of Project

The controversial tunnel under Stonehenge was dubbed "the new Bath Spa" by campaigners yesterday after the cost of the project soared to £223million... continues...

Latest planning revisions online

Revisions to the Stonehenge planning application and environmental statement are now available for viewing and comment. Online at Salisbury District Council's website:
1st June 2005ce

'Save Stonehenge' group threaten global outrage

THE government will face "international outrage" if the green light is given for the dual carriageway to be constructed near Stonehenge, according to a survey by the Save Stonehenge group. The group claims that a new survey shows people from all parts of the world are opposed to the Stonehenge road scheme... continues...

Public Consultation Nears End

Salisbury district council is urging people to comment on the Stonehenge visitor centre planning application before the public consultation comes to an end next Wednesday.

Already, more than 250 people have written to the council with their views on English Heritage's plans... continues...

Stonehenge centre plans unveiled

Plans for a £67.5m visitors' centre, which will help rejuvenate facilities at Stonehenge, have been unveiled.

The proposals, submitted by English Heritage, are for a single-storey building two miles from the stones... continues...
doktoratomik Posted by doktoratomik

Stonehenge Tunnel

"SALISBURY, England (Reuters) -- Whoever built Stonehenge, the 5,000-year-old circle of megaliths that towers over green fields in southern England and lures a million visitors a year, couldn't have planned for the automobile... continues...
Ike Posted by Ike

Badgers Cause Chaos At Stonehenge

From BBC's Newsround page:

Badgers are getting into a heap of trouble near the ancient stone circle of Stonehenge... continues...
stubob Posted by stubob

This year's solstice arrangements

No duvets, nightlights, bicycles or wheelbarrows please.

The stone diaries

Article from Neal Ascherson in The Observer, Sunday 13 June 2004, considering the dilemmas Stonehenge presents to developers... continues...

Stonehenge Road Enquiry Hearing Over

The wrangling over the future of the roads near Stonehenge came to an end on Tuesday, after almost three months of hearings. Since the inquiry began on February 17, Inspector Michael Ellison has heard arguments supporting the construction of a 2... continues...

Stonehenge replica being built in... New Zealand

The National Trust - Summary of evidence on Stonehenge road inquiry

5th March 2004

The National Trust today finished presenting its evidence to the Stonehenge Roads Improvement Scheme Inquiry.

The Trust has objected to the proposed 2.1km road tunnel scheme on landscape, archaeological and ecological grounds... continues...

Amesbury Archer revisited - by the Swiss

"King" of Stonehenge may have been Swiss - Swissinfo - February 11, 2003 8:08 PM

Stonehenge, the 4,000-year-old mysterious ring of ancient stones, which is one of Britain's most famous landmarks, may have a Swiss connection... continues...
1st March 2004ce

Green Party Objects to Proposed Road

Road plan would make Stonehenge site "a monument to the car"

From the Green Party's website
The proposed road cutting would dominate the World Heritage Site, say Salisbury Greens... continues...

Monumental Battle

by Richard Sadler of The Guardian
Wednesday February 4, 2004

A public inquiry into plans for a dual carriageway under Stonehenge will stoke the fierce debate on how best to protect a site on a par with the Taj Mahal and the pyramids... continues...

Opposition to Land Train Stepping up

Full details at 'this is amesbury'

Residents Object to Land Train Route

from the Salisbury Journal and Avon Advertiser, 5th Jan 04

Badgers Blamed for Trashing Ancient Sites

From 'The Grauniad', January 2004

The secrets of how the ancient ancestors of modern Britons lived and died could be lost forever because the evidence is being destroyed by badgers... continues...

Axe Head Found

The landscape around Stonehenge and Avebury has yielded more of its secrets during a new investigation. Archaeologists have spent the last three weeks walking 90 hectares (222 acres) of private land around the monuments to look for prehistoric flint... continues...

Public Inquiry Will Decide Fate of Controversial Stonehenge Plans

A public inquiry will decide the fate of controversial road plans for Stonehenge, it was confirmed this week.

An inquiry had been on the cards since the £193m scheme for ridding the world heritage site of traffic and returning the stones to an ancient setting was first announced... continues...
baza Posted by baza

Deadline looms for Stonehenge consultation

Thursday is the deadline for people to express their views over a proposed £193m road development around Stonehenge... continues...

Deadline for draft Stonehenge plan

From BBCi, 4 September 2003
Next Thursday is the deadline for people to express their views over a proposed £193m road development around Stonehenge. It is hoped that the re-routing of the A303 road, and a £57m visitor centre, will rescue the World Heritage site from its label as "a national disgrace".

Protesters Rally as Deadline for Stonehenge Objections Looms

As the deadline for raising objections to the Government's road development plans for the Stonehenge World Heritage Site approaches, experts have been airing their opinions on the controversial scheme.

Six more bodies found near 'King of Stonehenge' site

from Ananova.com

Archaeologists have discovered six more bodies near the grave of the so-called King of Stonehenge.

The remains of four adults and two children were found at a site in Amesbury, Wiltshire... continues...
Holy McGrail Posted by Holy McGrail
21st May 2003ce

Amesbury Archer was Swiss?!

Stonehenge 'King' Came from Central Europe

LONDON (Reuters) - The construction of one of Britain's most famous ancient landmarks, the towering megaliths at Stonehenge in southern England, might have been supervised by the Swiss, or maybe even the Germans... continues...

Stonehenge Tunnel Wins Instant Welcome From Archaeologists

Proposals to divert through a tunnel the busy road currently running alongside Stonehenge were today welcomed by archaeologists... continues...

Stonehenge road tunnel scheme condemned as 'not good enough' by environmentalists

Daily Telegraph 12.12.02 says that "the Council for British Archaeology, the International Council for Monuments and Sites UK, the National Trust, the Stonehenge Alliance and Save Stonehenge will all be expected to call for a longer tunnel at a public inquiry into the scheme next year."

Darling Approves £183m Tunnel to Protect Stonehenge

A £5.5 billion package of transport improvements for England, including a £183 million road tunnel to protect Stonehenge. was announced today by the Government.

Unearthed, the prince of Stonehenge

A prehistoric prince with gold ear-rings has been found near Stonehenge a few yards away from the richest early Bronze Age burial in Britain.

Earlier this year, archaeologists found an aristocratic warrior, also with gold ear-rings, on Salisbury Plain and speculated that he may have been an ancient king of Stonehenge... continues...

Grant to Stonehenge unlikely to be panacea

The Guardian

Maev Kennedy, arts and heritage correspondent
Saturday July 27, 2002

A grant for a new visitor centre at Stonehenge, agreed in principle yesterday by the heritage lottery fund, may mark the end of decades of wrangling between heritage and highway authorities over what to do about one of the most famous ... continues...

Skeleton may be Stonehenge king

This was in the 'Metro' this morning

Aubrey Bailey, 'Mr Stonehenge' dies

Daily Telegraph Obituaries
(Filed: 22/12/2001)

AUBREY BAILEY, who has died aged 89, was perhaps best known for the work he directed at Stonehenge between 1958 and 1964

The work involved re-erecting, in their original position, stones that had fallen or become dislodged within recorded history - the ear... continues...
23rd December 2001ce

English Heritage News Release
6/8/2001

WORLD CLASS TEAM TO SUPPORT DESIGN OF NEW STONEHENGE CENTRE

The next exciting phase in the creation of the new Visitor Facilities at
Stonehenge, located outside the World Heritage Site at
Countess East, Amesbury, was announced by English Heritage on Friday 3

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by tomatoman <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by jimit <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by moss <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by baza <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by mjobling <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by kgd <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by RiotGibbon Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by Chance <b>Stonehenge and its Environs</b>Posted by moss

I guess everyone has to make the 'pilgrimage' to the 'henge at least once in their life if only to decide for themselves whether the stones are worth the hype or been commercialised beyond reason.

Well I guess their is an element to both arguements. Obviously it's a well impressive site and something to be proud of but it is a pity the place has suffered so much abuse. The A303 being so close is bad enough, but the tacky gift shop and entry fee plus the headset issue to hear some cheesy misinformed commentary is taking it too far. I think the place can speak for itself. Oh and the (in)security guards patrolling the grounds is pathetic.

A top site ruined by the bad vibes of gross commercialisation.
Edited 10th February 2006ce

Stonehenge is totally cool except for the traffic noise from the big road. Dont be put off by all the touristy stuff, it's so famous eveyone wants to go there so of course it has lots of tourist facilities, its just a pity theyre so ugly. But i did like the pink frisbies and bought three.

i was surprised by the colours in the stones, they arent just grey like in photos and also by the tongues on the stones for joining them all together. it spun me out that it was so architectural, not like Avebury where the stones are all rough and unworked.

actually i also really liked woodhenge even though its just concrete posts because it is so quiet after stonehenge. its really complex. you can walk all through it and use your imagination

Nice to see that newspapers have always been a reliable source of information.
Whereas one of the Burroughs near the famous Stonehenge on Salisbury Plain, was lately levelled, and very deep within the said Burrough or Burying Place was found an entire Humane Skelleton of an unusual Size, the Length thereof measuring full Nine Foot Four Inches. Theseare therefore to Advertize any curious Person or Persons, who may be inclined to purchase the said Rarity, that it will very soon be brought to Town and lodg'd at the Duke of Marlborough's Head in Fleetstreet, and shall remain there some time before it is exposed to publick View.
From the 'Post Man and the Historical Account' of August 29th, 1719.
6th February 2009ce

Another explanation for the "Heel stone" name is that it comes from "Helios", as in Sun ... as it marks the rising of the midsummer sun, it sort of makes sense, but you'll never know ... Posted by RiotGibbon
2nd January 2002ce

The following account of Stonehenge and it's many Barrows comes from 1740:

I COME in the last place to speak of the barrows, observable in great numbers, round Stonehenge. We may very readily count fifty at a time, in sight, from the place; easily distinguishable: but especially in the evening, when the sloping rays of the sun shine on the ground beyond them. These barrows are the artificial ornaments of this vast and open plain. And it is no small entertainment for a curious person, to remark their beauties, their variety in form and magnitude, their situation. They are generally of a very elegant campaniform shape, and done with great nicety. There is likewise a great variety in their shape, and turn, and in their diameters, in their manner of composition. In general, they are always upon elevated ground, and in sight of the temple of Stonehenge. For they all regard it. This shews, they are but superficial inspectors of things, that fancy from hence, great battels on the plain; and that these are the tumultuary burials of the slain. Quite otherwise; they are assuredly, the single sepulchres of kings, and great personages, buried during a considerable space of time, and that in peace. There are many groups of them together, and as family burial places; the variety in them, seems to indicate some note of difference in the persons there interr'd, well known in those ages. Probably the priests and laity were someway distinguish'd; as well as different orders and stations in them. Most of the barrows have little ditches around, extremely well defin'd. In many is a circular ditch 60 cubits in diameter, with a very small tumulus in the center. 60 or even too cubits is a very common diameter in the large barrows. Often, they are set in rows, and equidistant, so as to produce a regular and pretty appearance, and with some particular regard to the parts of the temple, the avenues, or the cursus.
From: Stonehenge, A Temple Restor'd to the British Druids, by William Stukeley
31st May 2010ce

Ridley Scott To Direct Stonehenge Film

Before everyone gets very excited indeed. This is a supernatural thriller set in the modern day about ancient sites being destroyed of which stonehenge is the key.

It should still be good with hopefully some juicy flashbacks to rituals of the neolithic and bronze age.

Begs the question though, why has no one made a really well done film about the neolithic/bronze age. Think gladiator/apocolypto style

Stonehenge Barrow Map

An interactive and very informative Google
Earthy style map of the barrows in the Stonehenge area. Click on a barrow and away you go.
22nd July 2023ce

Jošt Hobic on Twitter

Some incredible 3-D computer generated landscapes from LIDAR data around Stonehenge

UNESCO Astronomy and World Heritage Portal

Welcome to the integrated web portal for UNESCO’s Astronomy and World Heritage Initiative, supported by the International Working Group on Astronomy and World Heritage and by the International Astronomical Union through its Commission C4 on World Heritage and Astronomy.

We encourage professional users to register and log in in order to view detailed information, for example on preparing a nomination dossier.

UNESCO’s Astronomy and World Heritage Initiative exists to raise awareness of the importance of astronomical heritage worldwide and to facilitate efforts to identify, protect and preserve such heritage for the benefit of humankind, both now and in the future.

Travelling to Stonehenge - The wheels go round and round

Connecting Wiltshire web site with pdf download map of Salisbury to Stonehenge area.

Contains detailed information of all bus stops, service times and routes, together with cycle routes, walking routes, cafe/restaurants and toilets.

Covers Salisbury, Old Sarum, Amesbury, Durrington, Larkhill, Strangeways and Stonehenge.

Discover Stonehenge

Updated English Heritage web site with interactive maps and details of the new visitor centre

A video of English Heritage's vision for Stonehenge

moss Posted by moss
Edited 21st August 2012ce

Royal Astronomical Society

Archaeoastronomy at Stonehenge

An informative PDF explaining the various movements of the sun and moon as seen from the circle.
jimit Posted by jimit
23rd July 2010ce
Edited 23rd July 2010ce

Stonehenge World Heritage Site Research Framework

PDF map of features revealed by aerial survey. Could be useful for answering the question 'what's this cropmark near stonehenge?'
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer

PDF map of the Bronze Age features of the area

PDF map of the Neolithic features of the area

Stonehenge and other British stone monuments astronomically considered

Stonehenge and other British stone monuments astronomically considered.
by Lockyer, Joseph Norman (Sir)
Published in 1906, Macmillan (London)

Download the complete book in pdf format

Stonehenge and its Barrows by William Long

(From the Wiltshire archæological and natural history magazine, vol XVI.)
Published in 1876, H. F. & E. Bull, printers (Devizes)

Stonehenge guide book from 1916

The Project Gutenberg EBook of Stonehenge, Today and Yesterday by Frank Stevens and illustrated by Heywood Sumner is available for free download.

Frank Stevens was curator at the Salisbury museum and this is a copy of the first popular guide book of Stonehenge and its Environs from March 1, 1916.

YouTube - Wessex Archaeology

"A Virtual Stonehenge Landscape" is a short video showing what LIDAR can do - you swoop in over Stonehenge, the Normanton Down barrows and the Cursus.

(The most surreal bit comes at the end when the 'tile' of this hugely detailed data is illuminated from different angles, as though the sun is moving through the day.)

British Archaeology Magazine

The earliest drawing we have of Stonehenge is from 1340, and many famous artists have drawn and painted this landscape. Archaeologists have also meticulously drawn the sites here. This article is about 6 artists who were 'in residence' during the Stonehenge Riverside project, and how they responded to the archaeological discoveries and recording methods.

Unfortunately no pictures.
22nd September 2008ce

Stonehenge Regulations

Certain rules and restrictions that apply to public access to Stonehenge
moss Posted by moss

Archaemedia - Julian Richards website

The Stonehenge Landscape; A Personal View.

BBC Radio Four

Listen to Aubrey Manning's 'Unearthing Mysteries' programme on the Amesbury Archer, plus extra interviews.

William Stukeley's "Stonehenge - A Temple Restor'd To The British Druids"

This legendary (and legendarilly expensive) book is available here free as two PDF files.
TomBo Posted by TomBo

The Stonehenge Project

English Heritage`s latest plans for the liberation of the Stonehenge landscape.......and they want to hear what you think!
baza Posted by baza

Barrow placement in the Stonehenge area

wicked little site, with Java applets, demonstrating what barrows are visible from each other in the Stonehenge vicinity
3rd September 2001ce

Latest posts for Stonehenge and its Environs

Showing 1-10 of 1,027 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Stonehenge (Circle henge) — Folklore

The Puzzle of Stonehenge.

It is stated that persons who visit the extraordinary Druidical remains at Stonehenge never succeed, however careful they may be, in counting the stones twice alike, and the corresponding marks with which they are in many places covered seem to be a sure proof that attempts have frequently been made to ascertain the number correctly. We never heard that the same party, either on a second attempt or on a second visit, could make his numbers tally, and it is a pretty general opinion in the neighbourhood that "old Gooseberry" is somehow mixed up in the affair, and thus frustrates their endeavours.

But some few years ago there lived at Salisbury a baker, who was considered a very clever fellow, and his own opinion fully justified him in making a heavy bet with some friends that he would (by a scheme of his own) go round the stones,a nd on two occasions make the numbers to correspond. Of course very much interest was manifested for the result; and on a certain day the baker proceeded to put his scheme into execution, for which purpose he supplied himself with two basketsful of penny rolls, and started for Stonehenge, confident of success.

He carefully placed a roll upon each of the masses of stone, thus emptying his baskets, just sufficient to cover the whole, with the exception of one; he then cautiously examined them, and feeling quite sure that he was correct that each stone had got its roll, commenced collecting and counting them, and when he had finished he as carefully wrote down the number taken off, and adding the one omitted, became elated with the certainty of winning his wager.

He then began placing the rolls the second time on the stones, taking the same round, and proceeding exactly as he had done at first; but judge of his astonishment when, after the most minute examination and considerable time spent in walking round every direction of the ruins, he not only found that this time every stone had its roll, but that there was positively one left in his basket.

This was a clincher - the poor baker became so impressed with the mysterious part of the business (which he was never able to fathom), together with his losing his wager, but more especially by receiving the jeers of his plain-dealing friends, who had never any inclination to try their luck in such a way, that he became a changed man, and never after ventured to visit Stonehenge, or to make wagers on such dark and unaccountable proceedings.
Dundeed Evening Telegraph, 12th January 1884. "Old Gooseberry" is a new one on me. I'm not sure what connection the Devil has with gooseberries?

Stonehenge (Circle henge) — News

Stonehenge Neolithic builders 'feasted' on raw cow guts

The prehistoric tribes that built Stonehenge likely "feasted" on the raw organs of cattle, scientists believe.

21st May 2022ce

Bush Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Bush Barrow</b>Posted by harestonesdown harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown

English Heritage to repair cracked lintels at Stonehenge

Durrington Walls (Henge) — Images

<b>Durrington Walls</b>Posted by Zeb Posted by Zeb

Cuckoo Stone (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Cuckoo Stone</b>Posted by Zeb Posted by Zeb

Stonehenge (Circle henge) — Images

<b>Stonehenge</b>Posted by Zeb<b>Stonehenge</b>Posted by Zeb<b>Stonehenge</b>Posted by Zeb<b>Stonehenge</b>Posted by Zeb Posted by Zeb