Treninnow Gatepost

Nearest Town:Torpoint (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SX416509 / Sheet: 201

Added by Mr Hamhead

<b>Treninnow Gatepost</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead

Leaning beside a wall just off the military road that runs along the coast at Whitsand bay is this former gatepost. I have to call it that because of the fact that it still has the rusty hinges embedded in it. But it is alone... I could find no other granite gateposts in the area during a two hour walk. The stone is long and slender and stands very near to a field called barrow Field. This is supposed to be the site of the Treninnow Stone Monument (see other posting). Could this stone have been part of the monument? Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead