Carve Hill

Nearest Town:Tottington (2km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SD754158 / Sheet: 109

Added by baza

<b>Carve Hill</b>Posted by baza <b>Carve Hill</b>Posted by baza

[visited 20/8/20] In the spirit of stretching my walking legs again, I popped over to this tonight after work. Lovely evening, lovely walk, I was accompanied for the last mile by the incessant twittering of swallows, squadrons hurtling past in close formation attacking the enemy insects. Its a nice walk up from Hawkshaw and you dont see the giant mound until the last.

And it is a giant. Same vibe as Round Loaf, if it was in Dorset I'd have been nodding appreciatively at the magnificence of it. Round here its a veritable freak. I mention Round loaf and the HER talks about another similar mound; Priest's Crown, which has been "proved to be natural". Is this glacial? I just dont know, its a lovely round shape. But why put it in this valley, why not up on the hill to the west? But then I climbed it and it lifts you over the ridge to the South and you can see for MILES. I read that the south pennine folk were ancestral overspill from the eastern peaks moors, was that the view?

Access is ok for the semi fit, but poor for wheels, you've 3 or 4 stiles to cross.
juamei Posted by juamei

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
NMR SD71NE 8 is a probable round barrow at SD75481588, but has never been investigated. Shown on old-maps. wideford Posted by wideford
3rd August 2005ce