Duinish & Luibmore

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Callander (29km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN392254 / Sheet: 50

Added by tiompan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Duinish & Luibmore</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Duinish & Luibmore</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Duinish & Luibmore</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Duinish & Luibmore</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Duinish & Luibmore</b>Posted by tiompan <b>Duinish & Luibmore</b>Posted by tiompan

This is quite a mathematical corner of Stirlingshire , cup marks come in pairs e.g. the pair of "spectacles" the same stone had another pair of cups as had a new one with two pairs. The triangular shaped stone has cups at the bottom right and was probably once part of the erratic close by . It is an equilateral triangle , sides of 1.2m and mirrors Ben More in the background . I doubt any self respecting megalith builder would be as crass as to erect something so Pythagorean so I assume it was done quite recently , past 2000yrs approx. The "dolmen" is in the past 20 yrs . tiompan Posted by tiompan