Culloden

Clava Cairn

• Allanfearn

Nearest Town:Inverness (6km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   NH716476 / Sheet: 27

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Culloden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Culloden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Culloden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Culloden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Culloden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Culloden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Culloden</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Culloden</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Culloden</b>Posted by greywether

Some describe this site as a Chamber Cairn others the remnant of a Clava Cairn. What remains is one standing with several lying beside it along with some field clearance. The main view is towards the Moray Firth to the north. Cars can be parked on the verge of the A96 with site being visible from the road near the Allanfearn farm.

Very frosty! 29/12/08.
13th May 2009ce

Not too much here worth bothering about. Most of the stones are field clearance and only historical evidence can classify it as a Clava cairn.

Visible from the A96.

greywether Posted by greywether