Hafod y Garreg

Stone Row / Alignment

• Cefn-y-Gadfa

Nearest Town:Betws-Y-Coed (9km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SH878535 / Sheet: 116

Added by baza

What stones there are lie in the eastern corner of the field, rather further east than shown on the OS 1:25,000 map. Don't try to use the wood to the west of the track to get your bearings - it has been cut down!

The stones are very small and it is very difficult to make out any clear pattern. In fact if I hadn't got copies of the visit reports from the RCAHMW I would have dismissed them as just stones in the ground!!

It was raining, there was a bull in the field and next morning the back came off my camera ruining the mediocre photos I had taken. All in all a visit to forget and I have still got no idea what the rows are all about.
Idwal Posted by Idwal
2nd October 2006ce