South Clettraval

Nearest Town:Uig (65km E)
OS Ref (GB):   NF750712 / Sheet: 18

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>South Clettraval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Clettraval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Clettraval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Clettraval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Clettraval</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>South Clettraval</b>Posted by tomatoman <b>South Clettraval</b>Posted by tiompan <b>South Clettraval</b>Posted by greywether

The second standing stone at Clettraval is short walk of about 300m south west. Sites uphill i.e. the wheelhouse/chamber cairn/standing stone can all be seen.

Absolutely fantastic views of Baleshare, Pabeil and loch after loch after loch. The single hill on Benbecula can also be seen.

The granite stone stands at almost 1.2m, as well as the views it points the way to Tigh Cloiche.

A 1.5m standing stone about 200m S of Clettraval chambered cairn and on the way to Tigh Cloiche.

Not much else you can say about it apart from the splendid view.

Access - see Clettraval

Visited 27 July 2004
greywether Posted by greywether

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I can think of something else to say about this stone Greywether, I couldn't find it, not a sniff anywhere. Cant understand it, it's clearly there somewhere. Next time. postman Posted by postman