Craonaval North

Nearest Town:Uig (56km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NF832630 / Sheets: 18, 22

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by postman <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by postman <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by postman <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by postman <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by postman <b>Craonaval North</b>Posted by greywether

NF 83333 62913 Craonaval South

We parked at the quarry on the B894 just beyond, east, the track that leads to first of the cairns, Craonaval South. Conditions had lessened to a heavy drizzle so we decided to have an attempt at finding as much sites in a large oval shape taking in the Oban chamber cairn.

The first cairn is at the top of the hill next to track, ho ho ho, and is 20m wide and 2.5m tall. It has taking a bit of a battering with stones being removed to make wind breaks and shieling huts. Some kerbs do remain.

Look towards the Atlantic and you will see Craonaval North.

NF 83229 62993 Craonaval North

An oval shaped chamber cairn 20m by 14m being 2m high. There are some fairly decent kerbs with hints of a passage leading to a chamber. Sadly, like its near neighbour, it has taking some amount of damage. A fair number of shieling huts have been built close by most likely using stones from the cairn.

Let the fun begin!

28th August 2019ce

I think I parked where Greywether suggested, then took one of the dogs and walked up hill up the footpath, it's not a footpath those are seemingly rarer than stone circles on this island, but just go up hill. I was actually willfully ignoring these chambered cairns intending to only visit the very nearby stone circle, but I apparently went too far up the path because before I knew it a large grassy mound stood before me, I couldn't ignore it any more.
But time is still just as against me as it was yesterday, there is another ferry with my name on it for this afternoon, so I was quick.
The higher (altitude wise) of the two cairns is a large grassy mound with some large blocks of stone on the top, next to it is a few stones set kind off circularly, could be a hut circle, or another cairn inserted into the side of the big cairn.
Down hill, slightly, is another cairn, presumably of the chambered variety, but on the ground it's another grassy mound with a heavier sprinkling of masonry on top than it's nearest neighbor.
There are other chambered cairns and more stuff besides over the hill but i'm looking in the opposite direction, for a stone circle, there are more than a few stone circles on North Uist but Burl in his bible only mentions two, and one of them is before me, I can see a white stone from on top of the lower (altitude wise)cairn I'll head for that.
Edited 6th August 2016ce

There are several sites on the Craonabhal ridge - none spectacular in themself but together they made for an interesting afternoon's ramble.

In addition to this site, you can visit Craonaval, Loch Glen na Feannag, Oban Nam Fiadh, Ultach Fhinn, Leac A' Mhiosachan and Sornach a' Phobuill.

There is parking for two cars off the track at NF834634.

Craonaval North is the first site you come to in this group - some 200m to the right (W) of the gate at the top of the track.

It is the least interesting of the four chambered cairns in this grouping.

greywether Posted by greywether