Wester Yardhouses Cairn

Nearest Town:Biggar (12km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NT004499 / Sheet: 72

Added by Martin

Web searches for Wester Yardhouses Cairn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wester Yardhouses Cairn</b>Posted by Martin <b>Wester Yardhouses Cairn</b>Posted by Martin <b>Wester Yardhouses Cairn</b>Posted by Martin <b>Wester Yardhouses Cairn</b>Posted by Martin

Friday 6/8/04
This cairn sits in the middle of this moor and scrubland with the tail end of the Pentland Hills to the east and Tinto to the southeast. A grassy mound rises from the moor to a height of approximately 1 m, but what makes this cairn particularly interesting is the short cist still in place in the middle of the mound. The cist is aligned NE/SW and is 1 m long by 33 cm wide by 58 cm deep. There are only four stones remaining- the cist is open at the SW end with no capstone either, but a large stone lies just to the east which may have been one of the uprights.