Osmonds Gill

Nearest Town:Barnard Castle (10km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NZ073077 / Sheet: 92

Added by fitzcoraldo

Add an image Add an image
<b>Osmonds Gill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Osmonds Gill</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Osmonds Gill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Osmonds Gill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Osmonds Gill</b>Posted by Hob <b>Osmonds Gill</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Osmonds Gill</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo

This rock is down near the valley floor of Osmonds Gill. The best way to approach it is to carefully scamble down the Gill from the south, you'll see it amongst a bunch of boulders to your left.
This rock is No.68 in Beckensall & Lauries "Prehistoric Rock Art of County Durham, Swaledale & Wensleydale".

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
"68 is a slab near the vallay floor, and, rare for this area, has four concentric circles that cut across the 'grain' of the rock, and this adds to the valley's 'special' position in the landscape. From here rises one of the main streams that drain north, and the land opens out dramatically across the whole moor."

Prehistoric Rock Art of County Durham, Swaledale & Wensleydale.

S. Beckensall & T. Laurie