Sluggan

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (20km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   NM840075 / Sheet: 55

<b>Sluggan</b>Posted by nix <b>Sluggan</b>Posted by nix <b>Sluggan</b>Posted by nix

Follow the directions for the Dunan Aula Cist and you will find this huge beauty standing in the corner of the field.

It is massive - about 8 foot and pointed - and in a gorgeous location
nix Posted by nix

Add folklore Add folklore
Further to what Rhiannon says below, Ulric was the commander-in-chief of a band of Viking raiders under Olaf Tryggvenson who were defeated by the Scots in a battle here in 968 CE. Legend has it Olaf is buried nearby under Dun Aula at Barbreck House, futher down Gleann Domhain. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
Edited 26th August 2004ce

This stone is a pointy 7'6" tall, with a (natural?) oval hollow in its southerly face. It is said to be the spot where a Danish general called Ulric is buried - he was killed in a battle here (Ulric, incidentally, means 'wolf'). There are several prehistoric (and some more recent) cairns in the vicinity too.

(information on Canmore)

Turnalt Farm website