Kingside Burn Stones

Nearest Town:East Linton (13km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT626652 / Sheet: 67

Added by Martin

<b>Kingside Burn Stones</b>Posted by Martin

Kingside Burn Stone Setting
Bit of a collector's item this one- another tiny megalithic monument- the tallest upright being only about 35 cm high. I counted 5 stones- 3 of which protruded upright. Next to the largest red sandstone one was a smaller grey stone which had tiny cupmarks all over its inner surface, but these may be natural. Some of the monuments of the Whiteadder area, such as this, are like megaliths-in-miniature! This site is almost directly underneath a pylon so the air really does crackle and buzz with energy.

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Marked on the 1:25000 OS map as 'Stones'. Not mentioned by Burl, but MacLean (1977) states that between Nine Stone Rig and Kingside Hill Circles there is a small pentagonal setting of stones only a few inches above ground level. Again, as with all Whiteadder sites, FMD prevents a visit for the time being. Posted by Martin