Yordas Cave

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Carnforth (22km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SD704790 / Sheet: 98

Added by Kozmik_Ken

Add an image Add an image
<b>Yordas Cave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Yordas Cave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Yordas Cave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Yordas Cave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Yordas Cave</b>Posted by treehugger-uk <b>Yordas Cave</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken

This area is absolutely littered with caves and potholes.
Yordas cave lies in a small wood just off road so no major walking to this one and theres a layby right next to it.
My pictures in no way do justice to this cave it's stunning, well worth a visit this is one of those places i'll come back to again and again.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
Edited 6th June 2006ce

Previously a Victorian Showcave in which evidence of early human habitation was found. A wonderful place to spend an afternoon exploring with a torch. The highlight being the underground waterfall chamber at the back of the cave.

You'll find it just over the river from the Apronfull of Stones cairn.
Kozmik_Ken Posted by Kozmik_Ken