Goles

Stone Row / Alignment

OS Ref (GB):   H669948 / Sheet: 13

Added by hashi

Add an image Add an image
<b>Goles</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Goles</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Goles</b>Posted by hashi <b>Goles</b>Posted by hashi

Interesting roadside site at the eastern end of the beautiful Glenelly Valley. A 9 stone north/south alignment, now corralled into a tight enclosure, with the info board peculiarly placed up in the top, north-western corner. The stones range from 2 metres to .2 of a metre tall with no satisfying single gradual height increase/decrease. That said, it is a delightful arrangement, impossible to not imagine that it was part of some greater complex. But why on such a steep hill? ryaner Posted by ryaner
22nd December 2021ce

This is a superb row of stones next to the B47 Draperstown to Plumbridge road. They appear to be aligned with a depression in Carnanelly to the south. Posted by hashi