Clach Ard

Nearest Town:Uig (1km N)
OS Ref (GB):   NG394628 / Sheet: 23

Added by greywether

Add an image Add an image
<b>Clach Ard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Clach Ard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Clach Ard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Clach Ard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Clach Ard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Clach Ard</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Clach Ard</b>Posted by greywether <b>Clach Ard</b>Posted by greywether

Visited 30.7.13

We actually visited Uig the day before and hadn’t planned a return trip but Sophie had left her cuddly rabbit in the shop so a return trip it had to be! (luckily we managed to get the rabbit back all safe and well) The plus point for me was that it gave me a second chance to visit the standing stone. I did keep an eye out for it yesterday but couldn’t see it. This time, as we left Uig heading south along the A87 I caught a glimpse of it – that was all the encouragement I needed!

There is a parking area on the main road (opposite) and a quick hop over a field gate.
Walk up a rough track, then over a fence, jump over a stream, over another fence and you are there – up close and personal!

The stone is approximately 1.5m high and covered in white lichen.
It is a good spot for a standing stone with fantastic views over Uig and Loch Snizort.

I am so glad I had a second opportunity to pay a visit – thanks Mr Rabbit!
23rd August 2013ce

31st July 2004: I failed to visit this stone, even though we stayed the night in Uig. Just ran out of time. However, I did see it from the quayside in Uig, armed with binoculars and a Landranger map. As we sailed away on the ferry I watched it wistfully (the one that got away). Kammer Posted by Kammer
Edited 19th January 2005ce

1.5m high stone standing on a low cairn just east of the A87 above Uig. greywether Posted by greywether

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
To avoid possible confusion, there is another Clach Ard stone in Skye - a Pictish Class I stone at NG421491 also known as Tote - too modern for this site but shown here. greywether Posted by greywether
Edited 2nd July 2006ce