The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Warehouse E

Chambered Tomb

<b>Warehouse E</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Warehouse N

Nearest Town:Wick (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ND309423 / Sheets: 11, 12
Latitude:58° 21' 49.91" N
Longitude:   3° 10' 52.25" W

Added by greywether


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Warehouse E</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Warehouse E</b>Posted by greywether <b>Warehouse E</b>Posted by greywether

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Round cairn 18m x 16m. Passage and chamber visible. greywether Posted by greywether
3rd December 2003ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I think that the Name and Grid Reference of this site are wrong. The pictures on this page correspond to Warehouse N (according to Canmore ID 9048) which is located c. 200 yards N of Warehouse S & W. The correct Grid Reference given by Canmore is ND 30567 42276. Posted by markj99
15th September 2021ce