Pirn Hill Fort

• Pirnwood

Nearest Town:Innerleithen (1km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT335372 / Sheet: 73

Added by Martin

Add an image Add an image
<b>Pirn Hill Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Pirn Hill Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Pirn Hill Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Pirn Hill Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Pirn Hill Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Pirn Hill Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Pirn Hill Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Pirn Hill Fort</b>Posted by Martin <b>Pirn Hill Fort</b>Posted by Martin

Sunday 2/11/03
The usual way across the Leithen Water is blocked- the 18th Century Cuddy Brig is finally being restored before the whole thing collapses into the water. I wander up to Jenny Bapties Well and cross the water by the old stepping-stones. A short climb takes you to the summit of this hill, though on the way very little remains of the fortifications can be seen which used to guard this place. There's a great view across the town of Innerleithen and up and down the Tweed Valley and across to Caerlee Hill Fort on the other side of this glen. The twenty or so house platforms are difficult to see due to the thick ungrazed grass which covers the fort. There's a fantastic modern addition though in the shape of six carved stone plaques depicting life in Innerleithen from early times to the present day (including a beautifully executed salmon).

Peebleshire News

Article about the modern stone carvings