Lodge Park

• Monument No. 330036

Nearest Town:Cirencester (16km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP143125 / Sheet: 163

Added by baza

Add an image Add an image
<b>Lodge Park</b>Posted by tjj <b>Lodge Park</b>Posted by tjj <b>Lodge Park</b>Posted by baza <b>Lodge Park</b>Posted by baza <b>Lodge Park</b>Posted by baza

24/8/2012

In the grounds of an early 17th century hunting lodge now owned by the National Trust. There is public access to the barrow field though today there was a large herd of young frisky pedigree cattle also in the field. They didn't notice us until we were making our way back (a little too frisky for my taste).
This long barrow is now protected by an electric fence - I imagine to keep cattle, rather than people, off. Easy enough to step over if you want to. The barrow looked in good condition and no signs of the past damage recently reported by Evergreen Dazed. Three of the stones from the chamber still remain (reminded me of a small wedge tomb).

Very easy site to access.
Park in the car park for Lodge Park (N.T. House) and go through the metal kissing gate into the field on the right. Walk straight ahead, keeping the trees to your left, and you will soon spot the remains of the Barrow. The field was full of sheep when I visited. I suspect this Barrow would have been quite prominent in the landscape when first built.
There is also a nice little woodland walk you can take through the trees direct from the car park.
The Barrow is clearly visible from the top end of the woods.
In the middle of the trees is what appears to be a square(ish) enclosure of some sort?

Add folklore Add folklore
Traditions of an underground passage at the site were noted by Grinsell and O'Neill in their 'Gloucestershire Barrows' edition of the Trans Brist Glouc Arch Soc for 1960. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

SP 14271253 Long Barrow (NR). A Long barrow measuring 150 ft by 75 ft by 8 1/2 high, aligned SE/NW. Two uprights and a capstone of either the entrance to a chamber or a false entrance protrude from the SE end. The barrow, which has never been excavated, was described by Crawford as the finest he had every seen.
A long barrow oriented SE-NW and measuring 48.0m long by 26.0m wide. It is 1.9m high at its highest point in the SE. There are no traces of side ditches.
The entrance, or false entrance, consists of two upright stone slabs 1.5m apart measuring 0.7m long, 0.4m high and 0.3m thick. The displaced capstone leans on them and is 2.1m long, 0.9m wide and 0.3m thick. The barrow, set in permanent parkland, is well preserved. Re-surveyed at 1:2500 on antiquity model. See GP AO/WM1/76/7/8 from NE.
SP 14271254 The long barrow was surveyed at scales of 1:2500 and 1:500 as part of a wider survey of Lodge Park by English Heritage in 2005. It is a well-preserved example of the Cotswold-Severn type, dating to the first part of the 4th millenium BC and it conforms to the average length and orientation of others in this group. It is typically situated on the uppper limestone plateau, on a false crest. The mound measures 2.6m high at its largest end and decreases to 1.9m high at its tail end. It has two distinct steps in its profile and combined with the 'waisted' nature of its plan these may suggest a multi-phased construction as has been found at nearby sites such as Notgrove and Sales Lot. The three stones forming the stone setting at the south-eastern end of the mound may have been exposed due to a collapse. They may represent an entrance or a blind entrance, although the possibility that they may have been re-arranged during the later landscaping of the park cannot be ruled out. A geophysical survey of the mound, in 1995, showed it to be composed of dense rubble with an axial wall along its centre and 'weakly visible' transverse walls were believed to show cellular construction, although no chambers could be located with certainty. No flanking ditches are visible, but the geophysical survey noted side ditches present on both sides (8) (9) (10).
The probable Neolithic long barrow identified by the previous authorities is visible as an extant earthwork on aerial photographs of 2006. Centred at SP 1427 1255, this feature appears from the air to be approximately 43m long, by 13-20m wide. This feature was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the South Cotswolds NMP project (11-12).
9th June 2014ce

Ah, imagine being the wealthy 17th century owners of Lodge Park. Not only have you got an up-to-the-minutely stylish house, you've got huge amounts of land and a genuine long barrow on them. Who needs a folly?

The site has been pretty protected certainly since then, as it's just been under pasture. On the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1882, it was described by Witts in 1883; we can see from his description that the monument's condition hasn't deteriorated since then. It probably has never been excavated.

The stones at the end of the mound are probably the remains of a cotswold-stylee false entrance. OGS Crawford certainly liked it: "This is the finest long barrow I have ever seen; it is certainly the most perfect specimen in Gloucestershire, and should be left exactly as it is and never excavated, in order that posterity may be able to see at least one unmutilated long barrow," he wrote in his 1925 'The Long Barrows of the Cotswolds'.

quote taken from Celia Haddon's website , and excavation details from the smr.